Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

What must you do when extending the Event class?

 

A. invoke the superclass constructor within your custom constructor

B. define an Event annotation within your derived Event class

C. override the clone() method of the parent class

D. define an object to contain all custom properties passed to the event

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

You are creating an application that will need:

.

 An event dispatching system

.

 A means for interested components to be notified when something changes in another object

Which design pattern should be used to create this architecture?

 

A. Observer

B. Model View Controller

C. Command

D. Singleton

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

You are defining a User class with username and password properties to encapsulate data. Which design pattern is being utilized?

 

A. Observer

B. Factory

C. ValueObject

D. Mediator

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44

You are using a Skin class with a specific component class. How is compile-time checking of the component properties enabled within the Skin class?

 

A. Compile-time checking will automatically be enabled in any case

B. Compile-time checking will not be available in this case C. The Skin class must include an import statement referencing the component class to be skinned

D. The Skin class must include a HostComponent annotation

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

You are creating a custom component that extends the SkinnableContainer class. You want to require that the skin of your component use a Spark Button in the layout. What should you do?

 

A. Declare and style the button inside your class file, not in the skin

B. Define a SkinnableComponent that extends the Button class

C. Define SkinPart metadata to make a Button required

D. There is NO way to require a button in a SkinnableContainer skin

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 46

Within a custom UI component, which two statements about the commitProperties() method are true? (Choose two.)

 

A. It will be invoked manually within your component’s constructor

B. It will be scheduled to run at the next render event after invalidateProperties() has been called

C. It coordinates changes to component properties

D. It is usually invoked before the addElement() method

E. It is usually invoked before the createChildren() method

 

Answer: B,C

 

 

QUESTION 47

You are creating a custom component in the Flex SDK. Which method should be overridden to properly draw its children?

 

A. createChildren()

B. invalidateDisplay()

C. updateDisplayList()

D. commitProperties()

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 48

What are two benefits of using Modules in a Flex application? (Choose two.)

 

A. Lower initial memory consumption

B. Allows you to separate application sections into individual swf files

C. The application is distributed as a single file

D. Allows you to bypass security sandbox restrictions on content loading

E. If a Module is loaded in AIR, it can launch native code

 

Answer: A,B

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which two statements about comparing modules and sub-applications are true? (Choose two.)

 

A. Modules must be compiled using the same Flex framework version as the loading application

B. Both modules and sub-applications are loaded using SWFLoader

C. Sub-applications and modules share classes with the loading application

D. Sub-applications must be recompiled when the main application is recompiled

E. Modules must be loaded into the same security domain as the loading application

 

Answer: A,E

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which statement about creating custom preloaders is true?

 

A. A custom preloader extends the SkinnableComponent class

B. It is a best practice to implement a preloader as a SWC or ActionScript component

C. A custom preloader must be a Module

D. The Spark download progress bar supports text

 

Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.