Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE

 

A. Metal work surface

B. CRT discharge tool

C. Grounded work mat

D. Wrist strap and cord

E. Wireless wrist strap

F. Static-shielding bags

 

Answer: C,D,F 

 

 

QUESTION 2

You are preparing to service a MacBook. To reduce the risk of damage from ESD, you clear the area of plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene, and have static-shielding storage bags available for ESD-sensitive components. While you are working you should also remember to ________________ and _______________. SELECT TWO

 

A. ground yourself and the equipment you are working on

B. always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces

C. discharge the display to protect the other ESD-sensitive components

D. handle any ESD-sensitive components by the connectors, rather than by the edges

E. ask other technicians to avoid touching you when you are working on ESD-sensitive components

 

Answer: A,E 

 

 

QUESTION 3

You are removing the main battery from a MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2009). Which of the following is a best practice when handling this battery?

 

A. Handle the battery with one hand, pressing between the soft side and the hard side.

B. Re-cover any punctures or tears in the soft mylar covering with Kapton tape.

C. Handle the battery any way; it does not matter.

D. Hold the battery carefully by its edges only.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which part or parts of a CRT display should NOT be touched until after the display is disconnected from its power source and the CRT is properly discharged? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

 

A. Yoke assembly

B. Anode aperture

C. High voltage cable

D. Front of CRT display

E. Flyback transformer

F. Outer plastic housing

 

Answer: A,B,C,E 

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when you begin working inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)?

 

A. Reset the SMC.

B. Remove the hard drive.

C. Disconnect the optical drive.

D. Disconnect the main battery.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which safety issue applies to newer Apple portable models?

 

A. Fragile bottom case

B. High voltage display

C. Heavy internal frame

D. Soft battery enclosure

E. Sharp logic board edges

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which THREE of the following are valid CRT safety rules? SELECT THREE

 

A. Touch the computer’s metal chassis.

B. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.

C. Connect the AC power cord.

D. Remove any metal jewelry.

E. Wear safety goggles.

F. Don’t work alone.

 

Answer: D,E,F 

 

 

QUESTION 8

You are troubleshooting an iMac (Early 2008) that does not power on. You notice that all diagnostic LEDs remain off when a known-good power cord is connected to the iMac and to a known-good power outlet. What is most likely the cause of these symptoms?

 

A. Faulty power supply

B. Faulty optical drive

C. Faulty LCD panel

D. Faulty video card

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 9

A customer asks if there is a diagnostic that he can use to help troubleshoot a hardware problem with his MacBook Pro. Which of the following solutions should you suggest?

 

A. Apple Service Diagnostic

B. Apple Hardware Test

C. Terminal

D. Console

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 10

Apple Service Toolkit uses ____ to check Macs with Mac Resource Inspector and other diagnostic utilities.

 

A. NetBoot

B. Open Firmware

C. Target Disk Mode

D. Apple Remote Desktop

 

Answer: A 

 

 

Comments are closed.