Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?

 

A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.

B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.

C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.

D. You need to verify that all installed applications have been updated.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 12

MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.

 

A. 45 Watt

B. 60 Watt

C. 65 Watt

D. 80 Watt

E. 85 Watt

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?

 

A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.

B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.

C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.

D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 14

What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?

 

A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.

B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.

C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.

D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.

E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 15

You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?

 

A. Disconnect all peripherals.

B. Activate automatic display sleep.

C. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.

D. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.

E. Set up locations optimized for different environments.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 17

You are about to replace a MacBook Air (13-inch, Late 2010) logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?

 

A. Remove the thermal module.

B. Install the battery cover.

C. Remove the hard drive.

D. Remove the battery.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 18

You are preparing to replace faulty RAM inside a Mac mini (Mid 2010). What should be used to open the bottom cover?

 

A. Putty knife

B. Philips #00 screwdriver

C. Mac mini (Mid 2010) Logic Board Removal Tool

D. Your hands, no tools are required for this procedure

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 19

What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?

 

A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.

B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.

C. Press the System Identifier button.

D. Unlock all drive module bays.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 20

You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO

 

A. Multimeter

B. Suction cups

C. Service stand

D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves

E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

 

Answer: B,D 

 

 

Comments are closed.