Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Examine the exhibit.

clip_image001

Why is it necessary to use this Service Fixture when replacing the left fan or heat sink in a MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2009)?

 

A. This tool is used to avoid flexing the logic board.

B. This tool is used to avoid ESD damage to the logic board.

C. It is impossible to remove these components without this tool.

D. This tool is used to properly align the processor with its socket.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following measurements is an example of an appropriate use of a multimeter when troubleshooting a Mac?

 

A. Measure logic board battery voltage.

B. Measure high voltage going to a CRT.

C. Measure AC current going to an optical drive.

D. Measure digital signals on the main processor.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 23

Examine the exhibit.

clip_image003

This specialized tool is required for the removal of which component from the Mac mini (Mid 2010)?

 

A. Fan

B. Memory

C. Bottom Cover

D. Antenna Plate

E. Logic Board Assembly

 

Answer: E 

 

 

QUESTION 24

What component of a Mac mini (Early 2009) logic board requires use of an anti-static foam support to avoid damage?

 

A. EMI clips

B. Video card

C. Large heat sink

D. Battery connector

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 25

Examine the exhibit.

clip_image004

What is this message?

 

A. Kernel Panic

B. Software Update

C. Firmware Update

D. Power-On Self-Test

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 26

What is the indication that a Mac has completed a successful power-on self test (POST)?

 

A. Startup Chime.

B. A series of beeps.

C. The Login Window starts.

D. The Desktop, Dock, and menu bar load.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 27

What step is required before upgrading the RAM in a Mac Pro (Early 2009)?

 

A. Remove the processor tray.

B. Remove the hard drive carriers.

C. Remove the front inlet fan assembly.

D. Remove the Optical Drive and Carrier.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 28

The Mac Pro (Early 2009) has SMC functionality split between a primary SMC on the backplane board, and a secondary SMC on the processor board. What service issue should a technician be aware of when servicing the Mac Pro (Early 2009)?

 

A. SMC firmware must always match on both boards.

B. Three internal buttons must be pressed in order to reset both SMCs.

C. It is required to remove the memory riser card in order to reset the SMC.

D. Processor trays are interchangeable between similar Mac Pro (Early 2009) units.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 29

A customer brings his MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) in for servicing. It is not functioning correctly and you suspect the machine has been damaged by the customer. As you inspect for accidental damage, you should open the lid and confirm that the hinges are working smoothly and inspect the LCD for scratches on the display coatings or cracks in the glass. You should also ____________________ and __________________. SELECT TWO

 

A. open the hard disk drive to check for scratches or dust inside

B. look for cracks, dents or scratches on the exterior of the system

C. connect the system to external speakers to check for sound output

D. check for any unusual odors coming from the system, which might indicate spill damage

E. ask the customer to describe in detail how he abused his computer to the point that it no longer functions

 

Answer: B,D 

 

 

QUESTION 30

After identifying some accidental damage and pointing it out to the customer, the customer says “Apple’s warranty should cover this kind of problem.” How should you respond?

 

A. Apple will only cover the internal damage, not the cosmetic damage, so the charge will be less.

B. You’re right, Apple’s warranty does cover this kind of accidental damage, so the repair will be free.

C. Apple’s warranty does not cover this, but the AppleCare Protection Plan might, but only if you buy it now.

D. Apple’s warranty specifically calls out accidental damage as an instance where system failures are not covered.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

Comments are closed.