Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?

 

A. Check for signal interference.

B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.

C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.

D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.

E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.

 

Answer: E 

 

 

QUESTION 32

Examine the exhibit.

clip_image002

What AirPort Extreme port does the number 3 identify?

 

A. USB

B. LAN

C. WAN

D. Power

E. FireWire

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 33

If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.

 

A. Soft reset

B. Hard reset

 

Answer: A  QUESTION 34

If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.

 

A. Soft reset

B. Hard reset

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE

 

A. Are wired computers affected as well?

B. Are just wireless computers affected?

C. How much RAM do you have installed?

D. What is the computer’s processor speed?

E. What is the resolution of the computer’s display?

F. Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?

 

Answer: A,B,F 

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which TWO of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no video’ condition? SELECT TWO

 

A. You do not hear a startup chime.

B. You may hear fan or drive noise.

C. You cannot connect to the Internet.

D. The power button or power indicator lights up.

E. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.

 

Answer: B,D 

 

 

QUESTION 37

When practicing component isolation, which ONE of the following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a MacBook 13-inch (Mid 2010)?

 

A. RAM

B. Logic board

C. Optical drive

D. Power adapter

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a software-related problem?

 

A. No video on display

B. Single beep at startup

C. No Internet connectivity

D. iPhoto quits when launched

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 39

To isolate a video problem as hardware or software on a Mac, which of the following steps should you try FIRST?

 

A. Replace the built-in display.

B. Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.

C. Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.

D. Start up from a known-good startup volume.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 40

Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that _____. SELECT THREE

 

A. third-party software is working

B. the original issue has been resolved

C. the computer falls under service warranty

D. the computer will continue to function after the repair

E. no new problems have been introduced during the repair

 

Answer: B,D,E 

 

 

Comments are closed.