Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which of the following would be the most appropriate question to ask FIRST, when gathering information from customers about a problem with their Apple product?

 

A. What is the issue?

B. What operating system are you using?

C. Did you turn off the computer improperly?

D. What steps have you taken to resolve the problem yourself?

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?

 

A. No video at startup

B. Error beep at startup

C. Distorted video at startup

D. Blinking question mark at startup

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 43

A customer states that he cannot open a Keynote file. What is the most effective question to ask him FIRST?

 

A. Can you open any files?

B. Can you open other Keynote files?

C. Is your Mac connected to a network?

D. What version of Keynote are you using?

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 44

A customer claims that her Mac cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home. Which of the following would be the BEST question to ask her FIRST?

 

A. Can any other computer successfully join her network?

B. Does your ISP support wireless access to the Internet?

C. What type of wireless card is installed in your Mac?

D. Have you upgraded to Mac OS X v10.5.8?

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 45

Which THREE of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no power’ condition? SELECT THREE

 

A. You do not hear a startup chime.

B. You cannot connect to the Internet.

C. You do not hear any fan or drive noise.

D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.

E. The power button or power indicator does not light up at all.

 

Answer: A,C,E 

 

 

QUESTION 46

A MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) powers on with no image on the built-in display. You connect an external display and restart the MacBook Pro, yet you still see no image on either display. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this symptom?

 

A. Dead battery

B. Not enough RAM

C. Faulty optical drive

D. RAM not completely seated

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which THREE of the following components should you be very careful with, when working inside an Apple portable? SELECT THREE

 

A. Plastic tab

B. Small screw

C. Ribbon cable

D. Deflection coil

E. Anode aperture

F. Flyback transformer

 

Answer: A,B,C 

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which THREE of the following symptoms would most likely be resolved by performing an SMC reset as a first step? SELECT THREE

 

A. Computer does not turn on

B. Cursor is unresponsive in Finder

C. Network / Internet connectivity issues

D. USB and/or FireWire port(s) do not function

E. Computer does not sleep / wake from sleep

 

Answer: A,D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which THREE troubleshooting steps should be attempted if the SD card slot does not appear in System Profiler on MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2009)? SELECT THREE

 

A. Reset PRAM.

B. Reset the SMC.

C. Force the card into the slot.

D. Back up user data, then erase and reinstall Mac OS X.

E. Remove and reinsert the card with a third party SD card adapter.

F. Start up from the Mac OS X Installer DVD and check System Profiler.

 

Answer: A,B,F 

 

 

QUESTION 50

What is the function of the SMC in an Intel Mac?

 

A. The SMC controls all aspects of power flow.

B. The SMC controls the speed of the hard drive.

C. The SMC manages the amount of virtual memory used.

D. The SMC manages all communication with attached peripherals.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

Comments are closed.