Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

Apple sells customer information to other marketers.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 52

Which of the following is NOT a valid example of the type of information that Apple collects from its customers?

 

A. Credit card information.

B. Discussion blog postings mentioning Apple.

C. Apple product serial number and date of purchase.

D. Name, mailing address, phone number, email address.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 53

The purpose of Apple’s business conduct helpline is to _____.

 

A. ask technical support questions

B. report damaged service parts to Apple

C. report normal business operational details to Apple

D. raise a potential business conduct or ethics issue as it relates to Apple

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 54

You must provide your identity when you use Apple’s Business Conduct Helpline. You may not contact the Helpline anonymously.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: B  QUESTION 55

The LED on a MacBook (13-inch Late 2009) MagSafe power adapter does not illuminate at all when it is plugged into the MacBook and you know the adapter is connected to a known good power source. What is the most likely cause of this symptom?

 

A. The MacBook has a faulty backup battery.

B. The MagSafe adapter needs to be reset first.

C. The MacBook has a faulty magnetic sleep sensor.

D. A MagSafe adapter connector pin is stuck down or dirty.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 56

A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his Mac. To which Apple support site resource should you refer this customer?

 

A. Downloads

B. Discussions

C. Specifications

D. Technician Guide

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 57

Which TWO details are derived from entering an Apple product’s serial number into the Online Service Assistant section of the Apple Support web page? SELECT TWO

 

A. Mac OS version

B. Warranty status

C. AppleCare name

D. Installed memory

E. Number of USB ports

 

Answer: B,C 

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which section of any Apple Technician Guide is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing an internal component?

 

A. Views

B. Basics

C. Take Apart

D. Troubleshooting

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 59

You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer’s Mac. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem?

 

A. Downloads

B. Discussions

C. User’s manual

D. Apple support articles

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 60

According to Apple Technician Guides, what should be completed before performing any take-apart steps when replacing a part in any Apple product?

 

A. Disconnect and reconnect all internal cables.

B. Lay the product on its side so it will not fall over.

C. Discharge the CRT and establish an ongoing ground.

D. Gather all necessary tools and perform all preliminary steps.

E. Order all available service parts for the appropriate configuration of the product.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.