Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

You are preparing to replace faulty RAM inside a Mac mini (Mid 2010). What should be used to open the bottom cover?

 

A. Putty knife

B. Philips #00 screwdriver

C. Mac mini (Mid 2010) Logic Board Removal Tool

D. Your hands, no tools are required for this procedure

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which of the following measurements is an example of an appropriate use of a multimeter when troubleshooting a Mac?

 

A. Measure logic board battery voltage.

B. Measure high voltage going to a CRT.

C. Measure AC current going to an optical drive.

D. Measure digital signals on the main processor.

 

Answer: A 

When Do You Use a Multimeter?

Verifying Backup Battery VoltageVolts DC You can measure a computer’s backup or main battery DC voltage to determine if the battery is dead andrequires replacement. An example of this procedure is outlined above. Other examples of this procedure canbe found in many Apple service manuals.

Verifying Power Supply Output VoltageVolts DC You can also measure the DC voltage outputs from a computer’s power supply to determine if the powersupply is faulty and requires replacement. Examples of this procedure can be found in the Power Mac G5 (Late2005) Power Supply Verification procedure.

Verifying AC Input VoltageVolts AC You can measure AC input voltage into a computer’s power supply to determine if the computer’s power supplyor AC line filter / AC power input is faulty. Examples of this procedure can be found in the iMac (Flat Panel)service manual, in the ‘No Power’ troubleshooting symptom charts. Another example can be found in the eMacATI Graphics/USB 2.0/2005 no power troubleshooting section. The image below was taken from the eMac ATIGraphics/USB 2.0/2005 service manual.

 

 

QUESTION 3

You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer’s Mac. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem?

 

A. Downloads

B. Discussions

C. User’s manual

D. Apple support articles

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which section of any Apple Technician Guide is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing an internal component?

 

A. Views

B. Basics

C. Take Apart

D. Troubleshooting

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 5

According to Apple Technician Guides, what should be completed before performing any take-apart steps when replacing a part in any Apple product?

 

A. Disconnect and reconnect all internal cables.

B. Lay the product on its side so it will not fall over.

C. Discharge the CRT and establish an ongoing ground.

D. Gather all necessary tools and perform all preliminary steps.

E. Order all available service parts for the appropriate configuration of the product.

 

Answer: D 

 

Before You Begin

.Remove any cases or screen protectors, which may inhibit proper testing.

. Verify the user-reported symptom(s) and identify the correct part(s) needed for repair.

. Make sure the device is powered off.

Electrostatic Discharge Precautions

Proper ESD precautions must always be used when opening an iPhone 4. Make sure you

areworking on a properly grounded ESD-safe mat and are wearing a properly connected ESD-safewrist strap.

For more information about ESD, refer to:

. Apple Support article HT3451: Electrostatic Discharge Precautions and Myths

. AppleCare Service Training: ESD Precautions

Gather Required Tools

Preliminary Steps

Warning: Always shut down the computer before opening it to avoid damaging the internal components orcausing injury. After you shut down the computer, the internal components can be very hot. Let the computercool down for 30 minutes before continuing.

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which TWO details are derived from entering an Apple product’s serial number into the Online Service Assistant section of the Apple Support web page? SELECT TWO

 

A. Mac OS version

B. Warranty status

C. AppleCare name

D. Installed memory

E. Number of USB ports

 

Answer: B,C 

Check Your Service and Support Coverage

Review your Apple warranty status and eligibility for support and extended coverage.

Select Online Service Assistant, and you see this page:

Enter the serial number, you will get a screen similar to the one shown here:

Once again, you have the correct AppleCare name for the product. It is a Mac Pro (Early 2008).

 

 

QUESTION 7

A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his Mac. To which Apple support site resource should you refer this customer?

 

A. Downloads

B. Discussions

C. Specifications

D. Technician Guide

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 8

What component of a Mac mini (Early 2009) logic board requires use of an anti-static foam support to avoid damage?

 

A. EMI clips

B. Video card

C. Large heat sink

D. Battery connector

 

Answer: A 

1. Be careful not to damage EMI clips on underside of logic board. Place board on antistatic foam when boardis not in a computer.

2. Important: Return logic board to Apple service in correct logic board packaging and with antistatic foamprotecting EMI clips (shown in second photo).

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when you begin working inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)?

 

A. Reset the SMC.

B. Remove the hard drive.

C. Disconnect the optical drive.

D. Disconnect the main battery.

 

Answer: D 

Before you begin any procedure inside uni, disconnect battery from logic board. Failure to do so could damagecomputer.

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take while working inside an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) system that is plugged into AC power but has not yet been powered on?

 

A. Do not turn the unit upside-down.

B. Avoid putting your fingers near the fans.

C. Make sure you are NOT wearing a grounded ESD wrist strap.

D. Do not touch the processor heat sink because it could burn your fingers.

 

Answer: C 

Reminder: If the unit needs to be plugged in for LED checks or similar troubleshooting, do NOT wear anESD wrist strap. Any shock could be more dangerous since you are connected to ground

 

 

Comments are closed.