Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Which THREE of the following symptoms would most likely be resolved by performing an SMC reset as a first step? SELECT THREE

 

A. Computer does not turn on

B. Cursor is unresponsive in Finder

C. Network / Internet connectivity issues

D. USB and/or FireWire port(s) do not function

E. Computer does not sleep / wake from sleep

 

Answer: A,D,E 

System Management Controller (SMC)

The System Management Controller (SMC) controls power functions on the MacBook Air (Late

2010). Thisincludes charging, fans, and other powered features such as items on the USB bus,

including the built-in iSightand external USB ports.

In the Intel-based Mac, much of the functionality of the SMU was replaced by the System

ManagementController- the (SMC) – a chip that controls all the power functions including:

Telling the computer when to turn on, turn off, sleep, wake, idle, and so forth.

Handling system resets from various commands.

Controlling the fans.

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which THREE troubleshooting steps should be attempted if the SD card slot does not appear in System Profiler on MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2009)? SELECT THREE

 

A. Reset PRAM.

B. Reset the SMC.

C. Force the card into the slot.

D. Back up user data, then erase and reinstall Mac OS X.

E. Remove and reinsert the card with a third party SD card adapter.

F. Start up from the Mac OS X Installer DVD or external disk and check System Profiler.

 

Answer: A,B,F 

If the card does not appear in System Profiler, try reformatting the card using Disk Utility, or try

another SDcard without using an XD or mini SD adapter.

If the card reader does not appear in System Profiler on the USB bus, try resetting PRAM or SMC,

or trystarting up from another volume such as the Mac OS X Installer DVD to check System

Profiler from a knowngoodoperating system.

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?

 

A. Rubbing the display.

B. Using a screen saver.

C. Not using a screen saver.

D. Turning brightness up too high.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 24

Examine the exhibit.

What is the correct name for this type of pixel anomaly?

 

A. Dark dot defect

B. Stuck sub-pixel

C. Bright dot defect

D. Vertical TAB fault

 

Answer: D 

In the examples below, a horizontal or vertical white or colored line would appear on the display, while the restof the display would appear dark.

Whether the symptom is a white line, a black line, or a colored line, horizontal or vertical, the important thing toremember here is that TAB faults are resolved only by replacing the LCD display module itself, not by flexingthe LCD display module, rubbing the display, or some other improvised’ method.

 

 

QUESTION 25

Which of the following statements describes how CCFL backlighting is similar to LED backlighting when troubleshooting backlighting issues in Apple displays?

 

A. Both types of displays use fluorescent lights.

B. Both types of displays use light emitting diodes.

C. Both types of displays are diagnosed identically.

D. Both types of displays have components that are individually replaceable.

 

Answer: C  Similarities

In terms of troubleshooting and servicing the LCD, much of the diagnostic and repair process is

the samebecause the LCD panel is a single service part.

Problems involving pixels and no video issues are common to CCFL and LED LCDs.

Differences

LCDs with CCFL backlighting have a continuous light source across the width of the screen. LCDs

with LEDbacklighting have points of light within the screen area.

This leads to different solutions for diffusing the light into an even level throughout the LCD panel.

 

A inverter board for converting DC to AC is not needed for LED LCDs. While CCFLs require

stepped-up ACvoltage to operate, LEDs are low voltage DC devices.

With LED backlit displays a single LED or a sub-string can fail and there is localized darkening of

the string.

In some situations, if the LED is over driven you can get “hot spots.”

 

 

QUESTION 26

The LED on a MacBook (13-inch Late 2009) MagSafe power adapter does not illuminate at all when it is plugged into the MacBook and you know the adapter is connected to a known good power source. What is the most likely cause of this symptom?

 

A. The MacBook has a faulty backup battery.

B. The MagSafe adapter needs to be reset first.

C. The MacBook has a faulty magnetic sleep sensor.

D. A MagSafe adapter connector pin is stuck down or dirty.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 27

If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.

 

A. Soft reset

B. Hard reset

 

Answer: B 

Your AirPort stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to defaultfactory configuration. You can do this with hard reset.

 

 

QUESTION 28

If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.

 

A. Soft reset

B. Hard reset

 

Answer: A 

You forgot your base station password and need to reconfigure one or more AirPort options (including resettingthe base station password). You can do this with soft reset.

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE

 

A. Are wired computers affected as well?

B. Are just wireless computers affected?

C. How much RAM do you have installed?

D. What is the computer’s processor speed?

E. What is the resolution of the computer’s display?

F. Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?

 

Answer: A,B,F 

 

 

QUESTION 30

Examine the exhibit.

What AirPort Extreme port does the number 3 identify?

 

A. USB

B. LAN

C. WAN

D. Power

E. FireWire

 

Answer: C 

The rear panel of the AirPort Extreme contains the ports for sharing, network connections, a security slot, anda reset button: 1.Power 2.USB 2.0 port 3.Gigabit WAN port 4.Gigabit LAN ports (3) 5.Link light (4) 6.Reset button 7.Security slot

 

 

Comments are closed.