Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?

 

A. Check for signal interference.

B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.

C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.

D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.

E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.

 

Answer: E 

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3887

 

 

QUESTION 32

You are troubleshooting an iMac (Early 2008) that does not power on. You notice that all diagnostic LEDs remain off when a known-good power cord is connected to the iMac and to a known-good power outlet. What is most likely the cause of these symptoms?

 

A. Faulty power supply

B. Faulty optical drive

C. Faulty LCD panel

D. Faulty video card

 

Answer: A 

The LED will turn off only if the AC power source is disconnected or the power supply is faulty.

 

 

QUESTION 33

Examine the exhibit.

What is this message?

 

A. Kernel Panic

B. Software Update

C. Firmware Update

D. Power-On Self-Test

 

Answer: A 

Kernel Panic Basics

A kernel panic is a type of error that occurs when the core (kernel) of an operating system

receives aninstruction in an unexpected format, or that it fails to handle properly.

A kernel panic may also follow when the operating system is not able to recover from a different

type of error. Akernel panic can be caused by damaged or incompatible software or, more rarely,

damaged or incompatiblehardware.

Kernel panics in Mac OS should not be confused with an application freeze. Instead of just one

application nolonger functioning, the entire system is no longer operable.

Here you see the onscreen dialog a Mac running Mac OS X 10.2 or later displays.

For more detailed information on kernel panics, review “About ‘You need to restart your computer’ (kernelpanic) messages”.http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3742

 

 

QUESTION 34

What is the indication that a Mac has completed a successful power-on self test (POST)?

 

A. Startup Chime.

B. A series of beeps.

C. The Login Window starts.

D. The Desktop, Dock, and menu bar load.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 35

You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: A 

It is important for customers to use the correct power adapter or the main battery may not charge completely,or power may drain from the main battery while the computer is plugged into the power adapter.

This is complicated by the fact that adapters that vary in power utilize the same type of connector. When aportable Mac is shipped, it includes the correctly rated adapter. This adaptercan be replaced with anotherrated at a higher wattage as the Mac will continue to consume the original amount of power. However, a lowerwattageadapter should not be used as it may cause power related problems

 

 

QUESTION 36

What is the proper way to calibrate a removable main battery in a MacBook (13-inch, Mid 2009)?

 

A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.

B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.

C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.

D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.

E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

 

Answer: D 

Battery Calibration

PowerBook G4 (15-inch Double-Layer SD), MacBook (all models), and MacBook Pro(all models)

The battery calibration for the PowerBook G4 (15-inch Double-Layer SD) and any model of

MacBook orMacBook Pro has been updated because of a new battery released with this

computer. With these computers,follow these steps to calibrate your battery:

1.Plug in the power adapter and fully charge your PowerBook’s battery until the light ring or LED

on thepower adapter plug changes to green and the onscreen meter in the menu bar indicates that the battery is fullycharged.

2.Allow the battery to rest in the fully charged state for at least two hours. You may use your

computer duringthis time as long as the adapter is plugged in.

3.Disconnect the power adapter while the computer still on and start running the computer off

battery power.

You may use your computer during this time. When your battery gets low, the low battery warning dialogappears on the screen.

4.At this point, save your work. Continue to use your computer; when the battery gets very low, the computerwill automatically go to sleep.

5.Turn off the computer or allow it to sleep for five hours or more.

6.Connect the power adapter and leave it connected until the battery is fully charged again.

Tip: When the battery reaches “empty”, the computer is forced into sleep mode. The battery

actually keepsback a reserve beyond “empty”, to maintain the computer in sleep for a period of

time. Once the battery is trulyexhausted, the computer is forced to shut down. At this point, with

the safe sleep function introduced in thePowerBook G4 (15-inch Double-Layer SD) computers, the computer’s memory contents have been saved tothe hard drive. When power is restored, the

computer returns itself to its pre-sleep state using the safe sleepimage on the hard drive.

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?

 

A. Disconnect all peripherals.

B. Activate automatic display sleep.

C. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.

D. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.

E. Set up locations optimized for different environments.

 

Answer: D 

Power Saving Techniques

Knowing how to manage the portable computer’s energy is important. Here are some tips tohelp increase the computer’s autonomy.

Activate automatic display sleep

In the Energy Saver System Preferences pane

Activate automatic hard disk sleep

In the Energy Saver System Preferences pane. The default is on.

Turn off AirPort Disconnect peripherals

Some peripherals are not self-powered. A USB mouse, for example, or FireWire hard disk(even removed from the desktop). These devices draw power from the portable computer,even if they’re not actively in use.

Keep a close eye on the battery level

Elect to show the battery in the menu bar and show either time remaining or percentremaining.

However, be careful: this is only an estimation based on the battery’s current consumption.

Thus, the menu bar can display 2 hours of remaining autonomy, and the battery will last only1h30 when the hard drive starts spinning. The estimated time remaining will rise again if thehard drive goes back to sleep.

Reduce screen brightness

A bright screen can deplete up to 1/3 of the battery. You can dim the screen brightnessalmost to the maximum and still be able to work without any problem.

Use the power adapter as often as you can Use applications suited to nomadic use

If you type entire pages of text, prefer a light word processing application (like TextEdit) to Microsoft Word, which is quite resource consuming. Games and graphics applications like Adobe Photoshop keep the hard disk active and so drain the battery more quickly. Someprograms are more suitable than others for a nomadic use of the portable computer.

Set up locations files optimized for different environments

Suggest prioritizing different network interfaces for each place that the customer uses his orher computer.

Open Files Simultaneously

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?

 

A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.

B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.

C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.

D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

 

Answer: C 

During Safe Sleep the current state of the computer is saved on the hard drive, includingitems such as desktop settings, open applications, and work in progress.

 

 

QUESTION 39

MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.

 

A. 45 Watt

B. 60 Watt

C. 65 Watt

D. 80 Watt

E. 85 Watt

 

Answer: A 

There are different types of power adapters for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, MacBook, PowerBook G4 and iBook G4 portable Mac computers:

45 watts of power (45W) Barrel-type connector – PowerBook G4 and iBook G4 65 watts (65W) Barrel-type connector – PowerBook G4 and iBook G4

45 watts (45W) MagSafe adapter – MacBook Air

60 watts (60W) MagSafe adapter – MacBook and MacBook Pro 85 watts (85W) MagSafe adapter – MacBook Pro

 

 

QUESTION 40

A MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) powers on with no image on the built-in display. You connect an external display and restart the MacBook Pro, yet you still see no image on either display. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this symptom?

 

A. Dead battery

B. Not enough RAM

C. Faulty optical drive

D. RAM not completely seated

 

Answer: D 

 

 

Comments are closed.