Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

A customer asks if there is a diagnostic that he can use to help troubleshoot a hardware problem with his MacBook Pro. Which of the following solutions should you suggest?

 

A. Apple Service Diagnostic

B. Apple Hardware Test

C. Terminal

D. Console

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 62

Apple Service Toolkit uses ____ to check Macs with Mac Resource Inspector and other diagnostic utilities.

 

A. NetBoot

B. Open Firmware

C. Target Disk Mode

D. Apple Remote Desktop

 

Answer: A 

Mac Resource Inspector (MRI)

Mac Resource Inspector runs on a NetBooted Mac (UUT) that is connected to the sameEthernet

network connected to the DG. To boot to MRI connect the client machine (UUT) tothe network,

power the unit on and press the ‘N’ key until the globe icon appears and beginsto the flash on the

screen. MRI only works with Intel-based Macintosh systems.

 

 

QUESTION 63

Examine the exhibit.

Why is it necessary to use this Service Fixture when replacing the left fan or heat sink in a MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2009)?

 

A. This tool is used to avoid flexing the logic board.

B. This tool is used to avoid ESD damage to the logic board.

C. It is impossible to remove these components without this tool.

D. This tool is used to properly align the processor with its socket.

 

Answer: A 

Use the custom-made service fixture (922-9102) to provide support to the logic board whenever removing andreplacing the left fan and heatsink. Failure to use the service fixture will flex the logic board and straincomponents on the board.

 

 

QUESTION 64

You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) to replace the LCD display.

Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO

 

A. Multimeter

B. Suction cups

C. Service stand

D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves

E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

 

Answer: B,D 

(First) Glass Removal Tools ESD wrist strap lint-free gloves suction cups sticky silicone roller sticky sheets to clean the silicone roller microfoam bag to store glass panel (Second) LCD Removal Tools ESD-wrist strap and mat ESD bag to store LCD panel Magnetized T10 screwdriver

 

 

QUESTION 65

Examine the exhibit.

This specialized tool is required for the removal of which component from the Mac mini (Mid 2010)?

 

A. Fan

B. Memory

C. Bottom Cover

D. Antenna Plate

E. Logic Board Assembly

 

Answer: E 

Tools Logic board removal tool: 922-9588 Torx T6, T8 & T9 screwdrivers 2 mm (5/64-inch) hex wrench Black stick

 

 

QUESTION 66

When installing a heat sink in a MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2012) do you tighten each of the six heat sink screws completely before tightening the next one?

 

A. YES

B. NO

 

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

Install heat sink screws in the order shown, 1/2 way first, then tighten the rest of the way.

 

 

QUESTION 67

In the MacBook Air (11-inch, Mid 2012) which cable tab includes a 2D barcode of the display clamshell serial number?

 

A. EDP

B. VDP

C. LVDS

D. LCDS

 

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

Note: The Mid 2012 model includes a 2D barcode of the display clamshell serial number located

on the underside of the pull tab for the EDP cable. The barcode links the display to the system

serial number.

 

 

QUESTION 68

The Solid state drive in MacBook Air (11-inch, Mid 2012) is NOT backwards compatible with earlier models.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: B 

Explanation/Reference: Late 2010/Mid 2011 SSD Card

Mid 2012 SSD Card

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which of the following ports is NOT included with the MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2012)?

 

A. FireWire 800

B. Thunderbolt

C. Gigabit Ethernet

D. DVI

 

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

DVI output using Mini DisplayPort to DVI Adapter (sold separately)

Comes with:

MagSafe power port

Gigabit Ethernet port

FireWire 800 port (up to 800 Mbps)

Two USB 3 ports (up to 5 Gbps)

Thunderbolt port (up to 10 Gbps)

Headphone port SDXC card slot

Kensington lock slot

8x SuperDrive

Reference:http://support.apple.com/kb/SP649(see graphics and video support, 5th bulleted point)

 

 

QUESTION 70

What converter allows MagSafe peripherals to be compatible with MagSafe 2 ports?

 

A. MagSafe

B. MagSafe 2

C. MagSave Universal

D. MagSafe-to-MagSafe 2

 

Answer: D 

Explanation/Reference: The MagSafe to MagSafe 2 Converter allows you to use the MagSafe connector on your LED Cinema Display, Thunderbolt Display, or MagSafe Power Adapter to charge yourMagSafe 2-equipped Mac computer.

Reference:http://www.macrumors.com/2012/06/13/apple-including-free-magsafe-2-converter-with-thunderbolt-display/(first and second paragraphs)

 

 

Comments are closed.