Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

What type of tape do you use to keep disconnected cables out of the way when replacing logic boards in a MacBook Pro (Retina 15-inch)?

 

A. Kapton

B. Foil

C. EMI

D. None of the above

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 72

A replacement MacBook Pro (Retina, Mid 2012) top case assembly comes with what collection of components?

 

A. battery, keyboard, trackpad, microphone, fan ducts and clutch screw covers

B. battery, keyboard, trackpad, speakers and fan ducts

C. board, trackpad, microphone, fan ducts and clutch screw covers

D. keyboard, trackpad, microphone and fan ducts

 

Answer: A 

Explanation/Reference: Note: The replacement top case comes with the following parts installed: battery keyboard trackpad microphone fan ducts

Reference:http://www.treehugger.com/gadgets/apples-internal-memo-service-technicians-show-battery-macbook-not-replaceable.html(see the paragraph with grey background)

 

 

QUESTION 73

How many conductive wraps are provided with replacement AirPort/Bluetooth cards for the MacBook Pro (13-inch, Late 2011)

 

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

Steps for Reassembly

Important: Every time you install a replacement AirPort/Bluetooth card or card holder, youmust

also replace the card’s thermal pad and conductive wrap.

Cards and card holders are provided as kits, which include the thermal pad and 3conductive

wraps (designed for 3 different models).

Use the illustration below to select the MacBook Pro (13-inch, Early and Late 2011) wrap,marked

with yellow arrow.

Discard remaining 2 wraps.

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which of following is not a good step to take when working onsite on computer?

 

A. Place part on the floor.

B. Use a grounded ESD mat.

C. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.

D. Check the polarity of the grounded power outlet.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 75

Which three of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? Select three.

 

A. Metal work surface

B. CRT discharge tool

C. Grounded work mat

D. Wrist strap and cord

E. Wireless wrist strap

F. Static shielding bags

 

Answer: C,D,F 

 

 

QUESTION 76

Before you leave your bench to take a logic board to a storage place, you should put the board

 

A. On top of ESD shielding bag

B. Inside a ESD shielding bag

C. Inside a card board box

D. On a metal table

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which of the following can cause damage to an embedded battery from a MacBook Air 13” Mid 2011

 

A. Handling by the edges

B. Squeezing the cell packs

C. Use both hands when removing the battery

D. Tightening the battery screws only finger tight

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 78

You are removing the main battery from MacBook Pro 17” Early 2009 model. Which of the

following is best practice when handling this.

 

A. Hand the best with one hand, pressing between the soft

B. Recover any puncture or tear into the soft mylar with copal

C. Hand the best any way, it does not matter

D. Hold the battery carefully by its edges only

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 79

Which safety issue applies to newer Apple portable models?

 

A. Fragile bottom case

B. High voltage display

C. Heavy internal frame

D. Soft battery enclosure

E. Sharp logic board edges

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 80

What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?

 

A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.

B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.

C. Press the System Identifier button.

D. Unlock all drive module bays.

 

Answer: B 

Explanation Preliminary Steps You must shut down the Xserve and remove it from its rack mount before replacing orinstalling all internal components except the hard drives (and power supplies on the Xserve(Late 2006 / Early 2008)). Xserve RAID has several more components that may be ‘hotswapped’without removing the entire unit beforehand, but you should follow these steps ifyou need to replace any internal Xserve RAID component that require enclosuredisassembly

 

 

Comments are closed.