Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

You should periodically _____ your ESD mats.

 

A. clean

B. replace

C. turn over

D. disconnect

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 82

You are replacing a logic board in a Mac Pro. You should handle the board by its _____.

 

A. edges

B. heat sinks

C. connectors

D. components

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 83

Which safety issue applies to the iMac (Mid 2010)?

 

A. Liquid coolant spillage

B. Thermal grease toxicity

C. High voltage CRT discharge

D. Fragile glass panel breakage

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 84

When discharging a CRT, what part do you touch with the tip of the discharge tool?

 

A. Anode aperture

B. High voltage cable

C. Flyback transformer

D. Yoke connector/cable

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 85

What precautions should be taken if a discharged CRT must remain exposed for any length of time?

 

A. You should reset the Power Manager Unit on the logic board.

B. You should perform a full set of video adjustments on the CRT

C. You should remove the CRT from the computer or display assembly

D. You should establish an ongoing lead between the CRT anode and ground.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 86

The purpose of Apple’s business conduct helpline is to _____.

 

A. ask technical support questions

B. report damaged service parts to Apple

C. report normal business operational details to Apple

D. raise a potential business conduct or ethics issue as it relates to Apple

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 87

Which of the following is NOT a valid example of the type of information that Apple collects from its customers?

 

A. Credit card information.

B. Discussion blog postings mentioning Apple

C. Apple product serial number and date of purchase

D. Name, mailing address, phone number, email address

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 88

You must provide your identity when you use Apple’s Business Conduct Helpline. You may not contact the Helpline anonymously.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 89

Apple sells customer information to other marketers.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 90

Which of the following is NOT a good step to take when working onsite on a computer?

 

A. Place parts on the floor

B. Use a grounded ESD mat

C. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.

D. Check the polarity of the grounded power outlet.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.