Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A technician suspects that an application crashing at launch has a corrupt preference file. What is the expected behavior if the technician moves the preference file out of the Preferences folder?

 

A. The application will continue to use the corrupt preference file.

B. A new default preference file will be created when the application launches.

C. The old preference files will be automatically deleted when the application launches.

D. All preference settings will automatically populate into a newly created preference file at launch.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 22

If a customer upgrades their Mac to OS X Lion, then attempts to run an application written for the PowerPC processor, what happens?

 

A. They will be prompted to install Rosetta to run the application.

B. The application will not launch, and no dialogs or warnings are displayed.

C. The “Please reinstall Snow Leopard in order to run this application” dialog box will appear.

D. A “You can open the application because PowerPC applications are no longer supported.” warning will appear.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 23

What is a kernel extension in OS X?

 

A. A user specific software library.

B. A place to store global system preference settings.

C. A software driver which provides driver support for hardware, networking, and peripherals.

D. The system for starting, stopping and managing daemons, applications, processes, and scripts.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 24

Your customer wants to quickly build a list of all applications and extensions installed on his Mac with OS X Snow Leopard before upgrading to OS X Lion. Which of the following would be the best choice to do this?

 

A. Finder

B. Console

C. Directory Utility

D. System Information

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 25

How would a OS X Lion user change the order of the network services, so that Wi-Fi is the first choice?

 

A. Delete all other network services using the Network preference pane.

B. Set Wi-Fi as the priority network service in the Airport Utility preferences.

C. Select Wi-Fi as the default network interface in the info tab of the Network Utility.

D. Select “Set Service Order” in the Network preference pane’s Action menu then drag Wi-Fi to the top of the list.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 26

You would like to copy a 4 GB file from your MacBook Air to a co-worker’s MacBook Air. Both Macs are running OS X Lion. Which method requires the least configuration?

 

A. Transfer with Airdrop.

B. Set up Bluetooth File Exchange.

C. Use an ethernet cable and enable file sharing.

D. Upload the file to an online file storage service, then download it.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which one of the following combinations of network configurations would require multiple locations to properly configure?

 

A. Fixed IP with Wi-Fi and fixed IP address with built-in Ethernet.

B. PPPoE with built-in Ethernet and DHCP IP address with Wi-Fi.

C. DHCP IP address with built-in Ethernet and DHCP IP address with Wi-Fi.

D. Fixed IP address with built-in Ethernet and DHCP IP address with built-in Ethernet.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 28

You suspect that a customer’s MacBook Pro is failing to connect to a network because of a system software issue. Which technique is the best way for you to test for basic connectivity?

 

A. Use the Network Setup Assistant to create a new network location.

B. Create a new user in the Users&Groups preferences pane and test in that user.

C. Erase the customer’s hard drive, reinstall OS X Lion, then use Network Utility.

D. Start up the Recovery HD by holding Command-R keys, then use Network Utility.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 29

Examine the image above.

clip_image001

Notice that the Wi-Fi status indicator is yellow. Complete the following statement about the status of the Wi-Fi service on this Mac. Wi-Fi service is _____.

 

A. Inactive (off)

B. Active and connected

C. Active but not connected

D. Inactive (hardware is missing)

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which system preference pane allows a user to enable the OS X Lion Firewall?

 

A. Sharing

B. Network

C. Mission Control

D. Security & Privacy

 

Answer: D 

 

 

Comments are closed.