Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

A customer installed OS X Lion on his iMac, but cannot enable FileVault 2. What is a likely cause of this issue?

 

A. The iMac does not have sufficient RAM.

B. The hard drive does not have the correct partition scheme.

C. FileVault 2 was not chosen as a custom option during the OS X Lion install.

D. The customer continued the install of OS X Lion, despite a warning that the Recovery HD could not be created.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 42

If a technician suspects that a required system font is missing from an installation of OS X Lion, which folder should be investigated?

 

A. /System/Library/Fonts

B. ~/Library/Fonts

C. /Library/Fonts

D. /System/Fonts

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which of the following is a supported destination for an OS X Lion installation?

 

A. a hard drive without a partition scheme

B. a hard drive with the MBR partition scheme

C. a hard drive with the APM partition scheme

D. a hard drive with the GUID partition scheme

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 44

If a customer has FileVault 2 enabled on their drive, how do they start up from the Recovery HD?

 

A. Hold the Command and R keys at startup.

B. The customer must turn off disk encryption to use this feature.

C. Use the option key and choose the Recovery HD in the Startup Manager.

D. Attach a USB hard drive with OS X Lion installed on a non-encrypted disk and use the Recovery HD on that drive.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 45

Apple recommends the ________ volume format when setting up a Mac’s hard drive for normal use.

 

A. ExFAT

B. Mac OS Extended

C. MS-NT File System

D. Mac OS Extended (Journaled)

 

Answer: D 

 

 

 

QUESTION 46

Joe’s iMac starts, but hangs before it reaches the login screen. Unfortunately, he does not have a recent backup of his data. You would like to help Joe verify the volume, and repair it only if necessary. What is the best way to accomplish this task?

 

A. Hold the shift key down to Safe Boot the iMac.

B. Start the iMac from the Recovery HD and use Terminal.

C. Start the iMac from the Recovery HD and use Disk Utility.

D. Start up in single-user mode and run the /sbin/fsck -fy command.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 47

Your customer runs her small business on an iMac with OS X Lion. She would like to keep her data secure with FileVault 2, but is worried that she will have to share her admin password with the rest of the staff. How should you address this concern?

 

A. The customer should enable the Automatic login feature in the User & Group preferences.

B. This is a limitation of FileVault 2. The customer will have to share her password to use the feature.

C. Ask the customer to disable FileVault 2 when others wish to use the computer, then re-enable it when they are done.

D. The customer can create other admin users, then give them the ability to unlock the disk in the Security & Privacy preferences.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 48

 

A. administrator user wishes to share a Desktop picture with all local users. Where should they store the image file?

 

A. /Library/Desktop Pictures

B. /System/Desktop Pictures

C. ~/Library/Desktop Pictures

D. /System/Library/Desktop Pictures

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 49

A user drops a file into a folder named “my stuff” and sees this message: “You can put items into “my stuff,” but you won’t be able to see them. Do you want to continue? Other users with sufficient permissions will be able to use the items.” This means the folder’s permissions have been set to ________.

 

A. Read only

B. Write only

C. Read & Write

D. Execute only

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 50

If a customer needs to change the permissions of a file to read-only for all users, what is the recommended method?

 

A. Use the Terminal to adjust file permissions with command line tools.

B. Use Repair Disk Permissions in the Disk Utility to adjust the file’s permissions.

C. Use the Sharing & Permissions pop-up menu in the file’s Get Info window to choose read only for all users.

D. Place the file into a folder, then change folder permissions to read only using the Sharing & Permissions pop-up menu in the folder’s Get Infowindow.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

Comments are closed.