Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

 

A. administrator would like to prevent data recovery software from retrieving any files from a deleted user. Which option is the best choice?

 

A. Turn on FileVault 2, wait for encryption to finish, then delete the user.

B. Save the deleted user in a disk image, then use the Terminal to secure delete the image.

C. Delete the user using thedelete the home folderwith the erase home folder securely option enabled.

D. Delete the user using the on change the home folderoption, then drag the folder to the trash and choose secure empty trash in theFinder.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 52

You would like to give a friend temporary access to your Mac so that they can check their online banking website. What is the easiest way for you to share your Mac and protect your privacy?

 

A. Log in to a Sharing Only user.

B. Enable a Managed User account, and limit access to just Safari.

C. Create a Standard User account, then delete it when your friend is done.

D. Open Users and Groups preferences, select Guest Account, then selectallow guests to log in to this computer.?

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 53

A customer finds that she cannot access the Downloads folder in her home directory. The Finder displays the message:

“The folder downloads can’t be opened because you don’t have permission to see its contents.”

How can the user quickly and easily correct these permissions issues with her personal data?

 

A. Open the Disk Utility and run repair disk permissions.

B. Erase their hard drive and restore from a Time Machine backup.

C. Open the Terminal and use command line tools to correct the permissions.

D. Select the Downloads folder in the Finder, then choose Get Info in the file menu. The folder permission can then be changed back to Read &Write in the Sharing & Permissions section.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 54

In which of the following scenarios would it be useful to run Repair Disk Permissions in Disk Utility to resolve the issue?

 

A. Computer fails to turn on.

B. Cannot complete a OS X Lion install.

C. Cannot install any application into /Applications.

D. Cannot open one Numbers document. Other Numbers documents open without issue.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 55

Valerie upgraded her MacBook Pro to OS X Lion and completed a Time Machine backup just before her vacation. She accidentally deleted an important file that she was updating during the trip. How can she use Time Machine to recover the file?

 

A. Boot to the Recovery HD and choose Restore files from a Time Machine Backup.

B. Hold the option key then click the Finder Go menu and choose Local Snapshots.

C. The file can only be restored when she returns home and has access to the backup drive.

D. Restore the file from a local snapshot by entering Time Machine, finding the file, and clicking Restore.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 56

Which is a valid troubleshooting step to resolve a customer’s complaint that his Time Machine backup takes a long time to complete?

 

A. Quit unused applications.

B. Purchase a larger backup drive.

C. Reselect the drive as your backup drive.

D. Use Wi-Fi instead of ethernet when possible.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 57

When looking at a Time Machine timeline, what indicates that a backup is a local snapshot rather than on a TimeCapsule or backup drive?

 

A. The backup timestamp is the only indication.

B. The backups will be in a section labeled ocal Snapshots.?The backups will be in a section labeled ?ocal Snapshots.

C. The local snapshot backup is badged with a home folder icon.

D. Local snapshots will appear on the timeline along with regular backups, distinguished by different colors.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 58

If a customer has FileVault 2 enabled, Time Machine will automatically encrypt their backup.

True of False?

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 59

A customer decides to encrypt their existing Time Machine backup. How should they proceed?

 

A. Erase the drive using the Disk Utility then start a new Time Machine backup.

B. Enable FileVault 2 on the startup disk to automatically encrypt the Time Machine backup.

C. Get info on the Time Machine backup drive then select theenable encryptioncheckbox.

D. Use the Time Machine preferences to re-select the backup drive then select theencrypt backup diskcheckbox.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 60

How can a user delete a file named “junk document” from all previous Time Machine backups?

 

A. Delete “junk document” in the Time Machine Finder window for the most recent backup.

B. Open Time Machine preferences and remove the file “junk document” from the backup list.

C. Select the Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the File menu in any standard Finder window.

D. Select the Delete all Backups of “junk document”from the Action menu in the Time Machine Finder window.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.