Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A customer with Os X Mountain Lion installed has decided to give his Mac to his son. How can he easily erase the hard disk and reinstall OS X Mountain Lion?

 

A. He should buy a OS X Mountain Lion USB drive from Apple, start up from it and choose the erase and install option in the installer.

B. He must use target disk mode and perform the erase and install option in OS X Mountain Lion from another Mac.

C. He should start up to OS X Recovery, use Disk Utility to erase the hard disk’s volume, then choose the Reinstall OS X option.

D. He should use a OS X Lion USB Drive, startup from it and erase the hard disk using Disk Utility. After installing OS X Lion, creating a new user, and installing software updates; he will then download OS X Mountain Lion from the Mac App Store.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 22

How can a user delete a file named “junk document” from all previous Time Machine backups?

 

A. Delete “junk document” in the Time Machine Finder window for the most recent backup.

B. Open Time Machine preferences and remove the file “junk document” from the backup list.

C. Select the Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the File menu in any standard Finder window.

D. Select the Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the Action menu in the Time Machine Finder window.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 23

Valerie uses OS X Mountain Lion on her MacBook Pro and completed a Time Machine backup just before her vacation. She accidentally deleted an important file that she was updating during the trip and did not bring the backup drive with her. How can she use Time Machine to recover the file?

 

A. Boot to OS X Recovery and choose Restore files from a Time Machine Backup.

B. Hold the option key then click the Finder Go menu and choose Local Snapshots.

C. The file can only be restored when she returns home and has access to the backup hard drive.

D. Restore the file from a local snapshot by entering Time Machine, finding the file, and clicking Restore.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following devices are supported to use AirPlay Mirroring in OS X Mountain Lion? Select Two:

 

A. Apple TV (1st generation)

B. Apple TV (2nd generation)

C. Apple TV (3rd generation)

D. Third Party streaming media players

E. Game consoles with built in steaming media players

 

Answer: B,C 

 

 

QUESTION 25

If a customer’s system has the minimum RAM necessary to use OS X Lion (2 GB), he will have enough RAM to install OS X Mountain Lion. True or False

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which of the following is the indication that a Mac is loading system software?

 

A. Boot chime

B. Gray screen

C. Blank screen

D. Gray Apple logo with a spinning gear

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 27

Mike’s iMac starts, but stops responding before it reaches the login screen. He does not have a recent backup of his data. You would like to help Mike verify the startup volume, and repair it only if necessary. What is the best way to accomplish this task?

 

A. Hold the shift key down to Safe Boot the iMac.

B. Start the iMac from OS X Recovery and use Terminal.

C. Start the iMac from OS X Recovery and use Disk Utility.

D. Start up in single-user mode and type the /sbin/fsck -fy command.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 28

Apple recommends the ________ volume format when setting up a Mac’s hard disk for normal use.

 

A. ExFat

B. Mac OS Extended

C. MS-NT File System

D. Mac OS Extended (Journaled)

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which of the following is a valid choice in OS X Mountain Lion Security & Privacy settings for “Allow applications downloading from:”

 

A. CDs & DVDs

B. Apple Software only

C. Mac App Store and CDs & DVDs

D. Mac App Store and identified developers

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 30

A user moves a file into a folder named “my stuff” and sees this message:

You can put items into “my stuff,” but you won’t be able to see them. Do you want to continue? Other users with sufficient permissions will be able to use the items.”

This means the user’s folder permissions to “my stuff” have been set to

 

A. Read only

B. Write only

C. Read & Write

D. Execute only

 

Answer: B 

 

 

Comments are closed.