Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Oliver just bought a new Mac with OS X Mountain Lion installed. Given the default system settings, which of the following applications will he be unable to open?

 

A. Applications signed with a Developer ID.

B. Application from unidentified developers.

C. Applications available in the Mac App Store.

D. Applications that install any kernel extensions.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 32

A customer installed OS X Mountain Lion on his Mac Pro (Mid 2012) on a RAID Volume, but cannot enable FileVault 2. What is a likely cause of this issue?

 

A. The Mac Pro does not have sufficient RAM.

B. The hard disks do not have the correct partition scheme.

C. FileVault 2 was not selected as a custom option during the OS X Mountain Lion install.

D. The customer continued the install of OS X Mountain Lion, despite a warning that OS X Recovery Mode and FileVault would not be available on this disk.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 33

A MacBook Pro with OS X Mountain Lion installed is unresponsive after login. Your customer would like to search online Apple Support articles about this issue. How can she quickly accomplish this task?

 

A. Startup from 05 X Recovery and choose the Get Help Online option.

B. Startup from a OS X Mountain Lion Install DVD and choose the Get Help Online option.

C. In order to use Safari, the customer will have to restore the hard disk from a Time Machine backup.

D. She must first install OS X Mountain Lion on an external disk, then use Safari to search Apple Support articles.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 34

A prohibitory sign over an application’s icon in OS X Mountain Lion indicates that it is

 

A. anIOSapplication

B. a PowerPC application

C. a Windows application

D. an app not purchased at the Mac App Store

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 35

Arthur has purchased a new MacBook Pro and has decided to sell his MacBook. Both Macs have OS X Mountain Lion installed and iCloud configured with Arthur’s Apple ID. What privacy precaution should he be aware of before selling his MacBook?

 

A. While connected to the internet, he should deselect Find My Mac and sign out of iCloud to remove the MacBook from his iCloud device list.

B. He must reinstall OS X Snow Leopard before selling the MacBook to remove it from his iCloud device list.

C. He must download the iCloud device utility to remove the MacBook from his iCloud device list.

D. If he uses OS X Recovery to erase the disk the MacBook will automatically be removed from the iCloud device list.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 36

You are troubleshooting an application which bounces in the dock for a few seconds, then stops without launching or displaying an error message. What built-in utility is best for displaying application and system messages that are not shown to a user?

 

A. Logger

B. Console

C. Terminal

D. System Information

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 37

If you have FileVault 2 enabled on your Mac, how do you start up from OS X Recovery?

 

A. Hold theCommand and Rkeysatstartup.

B. You must turn off disk encryption to use this feature.

C. Use the option key and choose OS X Recovery disk in the Startup Manager.

D. Open System Preferences > Startup Disk preference pane then select the OS X Recovery disk.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 38

If a customer needs to change the permissions of a file to Read-only for all users, what is the recommended method?

 

A. Always use command line tools to adjust file permissions.

B. Use Repair Disk Permissions in the Disk Utility to adjust the file’s permissions.

C. Use the Sharing & Permissions pop-up menu in the file’s Get Info window to choose read only for all users.

D. Place the file into a folder, then change folder permissions to read only using the Sharing & Permissions pop-up menu in the folders Get Info window.

 

Answer: C  

 

 

QUESTION 39

Chad decides to encrypt his existing Time Machine backup on an external disk. How should he proceed?

 

A. Erase the disk using the Disk Utility then start a new Time Machine backup.

B. Enable FileVault 2 on the startup disk to automatically encrypt the Time Machine backup.

C. Get info on the Time Machine backup disk then select the “Enable encryption” checkbox.

D. Use the Time Machine preferences to re-select the backup disk then select the “Encrypt backup disk checkbox.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 40

If users have FileVault 2 enabled, Time Machine will automatically encrypt their backup. True or False

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: B 

 

 

Comments are closed.