Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Which procedure will display a list of recently installed software updates on a Mac OS X v10.7 computer?

 

A. Open Software Update and click Receipts.

B. Open Installer and choose Show Items from the File menu.

C. Open Software Update preferences and click Installed Software.

D. Open Console, click Show Log List, and choose Software Update.log under /Library/Logs.

E. Start up the computer from theMac OS X v10.7Install DVD and choose Show Items from the File menu.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 12

You need to update several networked iMacs running Mac OS X v10.7 with the latest system update from Apple. Which statement describes a valid method of using a single computer to begin this task?

 

A. Choose Copy Update to Multiple Computers from the Update menu in Software Update on one computer, and click Download.

B. Choose Download Only from the Update menu in Software Update on one computer, and then distribute the updates to the target iMacs over the network.

C. Download the updates on one computer, and store them in the computer’s /Network/Software Updates/ folder; Software Update will automatically search this folder first when it runs on the target iMacs.

D. Identify available updates using Software Update, use Safari to download the updates from the Apple Support website on one computer, and then distribute the updates to the target iMacs over the network.

E. Run Software Update on one computer, then turn on Software Update Sharing in the Sharing preferences; when Software Update runs on the other computers, it will preferentially download updates from the local computer.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 13

You are configuring a Mac OS X v10.7 computer that will be located in a public space. You want anyone to be able to log in and use Safari, but you do NOT want their Safari browser history to remain on the computer after users log out. Which action will let the computer function in the desired manner?

 

A. Create a Guest account.

B. Enable the Guest account.

C. Create a Sharing Only account.

D. Enable the Sharing Only account.

E. Create a managed account with Parental Controls.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 14

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

clip_image001

You perform a default installation of Mac OS X v10.7, and then create an account for Chris. The Chris account is a member of which group?

 

A. staff

B. chris

C. wheel

D. admin

E. workgroup

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 15

Review the screenshots of the My Account pane of Accounts preferences, and a Finder window, and then answer the question below.

clip_image003

A Mac OS X v10.7 computer has three local users configured as shown above. Bill Sykes has lost the password to his account. Which procedure will let you reset the password?

 

A. Log in as Bill Sykes using the root password, then reset Bill Sykes’ password from Accounts preferences.

B. Log in as Samuel Pickwick, then open Reset Password from the Utilities folder, and reset Bill Sykes’ password.

C. Restart the computer from the Mac OS X Install DVD, then open Reset Password from the Utilities menu, and reset Bill Sykes’ password.

D. Log in as Samuel Pickwick, open Directory preferences and enable the root user, then authenticate as the root user in Accounts preferences, and reset Bill Sykes’ password.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which of these is an attribute in a user record for a Mac OS X v10.7 user account?

 

A. Access ID (AID)

B. Security ID (SID)

C. Service Profile ID (SPID)

D. Generated Unique ID (GUID)

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 17

The primary role of the master password in Mac OS X v10.7 is to let you ________.

 

A. access all the passwords stored in a local keychain

B. reset the password of an account that has FileVault enabled

C. change the startup device by holding down the Option key while the computer starts up

D. connect to any password-protected web server whose password is stored in a local keychain

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 18

When a user logs into her computer, she cannot access her login keychain. What would explain this?

 

A. In a previous login session, the user removed Keychain Access from her login items.

B. In a previous login session, the user changed her account password using Accounts preferences.

C. In a previous login session, the user enabled FileVault on her account, and then changed her account password using Accounts preferences.

D. Prior to the current login session, the user changed her account password using the Reset Password utility on theMac OS X v10.7Install DVD.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 19

A standard user enabled FileVault on his account, and did not enter a hint for his account password in Accounts preferences. Now he has lost his account password. Which procedure can an admin user follow to let this user log in again?

 

A. Log in to the admin user account, open Keychain Access, open the user’s loginkeychain, and then let the user view the account password.

B. Select the standard user account at the Login window, click the Reset Password button, enter the master password, and then reset the account password.

C. Log in to the admin user account, open Accounts preferences, click the Reset Password button, enter the admin user’s password, and then reset the standard user’s account password.

D. Log in to the admin user account, change the privileges on the user’s home folder, mount the home folder image using Disk Utility, and then reset the password in Accounts preferences.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which Mac OS X v10.7 tool can help you create a strong password?

 

A. Security Audit, accessible from Directory Utility

B. Password Audit, accessible from Security preferences

C. Password Assistant, accessible from Accounts preferences

D. Password Checking, accessible from Parental Controls preferences

 

Answer: C 

 

 

Comments are closed.