Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

In a default Mac OS X v10.7 file system, which of these is an absolute path to the home folder for a user account named becky?

 

A. ./becky/

B. ~/becky/

C. Users/becky/

D. /Users/becky/

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 22

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

clip_image001

You open Terminal on your Mac OS X v10.7 computer, and see the window displayed in the screenshot above. What does the “~” indicate?

 

A. The current shell.

B. The current working directory.

C. The path to the admin command.

D. An argument passed to the admin command.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 23

You enter the command rm -R /Applications/Exec.app in the default shell in a Mac OS X Terminal window. What role does the string “/Applications/Exec.app” play in this command?

 

A. A flag that redirects the command

B. A switch that modifies the argument

C. An option that modifies the command

D. The command that the shell executes

E. The argument that the command acts on

 

Answer: E 

 

 

QUESTION 24

In a default installation of Mac OS X, which user accounts can run the sudo command?

 

A. User accounts defined in the /var/sudoers file.

B. User accounts defined as members of the staff group.

C. User accounts defined as members of the admin group.

D. User accounts that have the Terminal application listed in the System tab of Parental Controls preferences.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 25

Which Terminal command allows an admin user to execute a command as the root user in Mac OS X?

 

A. sudo

B. root

C. exec

D. alias

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which statement describes the function of the Services menu item in Mac OS X?

 

A. It displays the status of active host connections.

B. It configures the network interfaces for a particular port.

C. It provides a list of running processes for each user on the system.

D. It allows you to access features of one application from within another application.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which of these lets you build a workflow in Mac OS X by dragging actions from a library?

 

A. Terminal

B. Automator

C. Services menu

D. AppleScript Editor

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 28

Review the screenshot of a portion of the Disk Utility application window, and then answer the question below.

clip_image003

Which statement best describes the “149.1 GB ST3160023AS Media” item that appears in the screenshot above?

 

A. It is a volume with three partitions.

B. It is a hard disk with three partitions.

C. It is a partition with three file systems.

D. It is a RAID set made from three hard disks.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which process will let you start up a computer in target disk mode?

 

A. Start up the computer from the Mac OS X Install DVD, then choose Target Disk Mode from the Utilities menu.

B. Hold down the S key on the keyboard while the computer starts up, then type the command reboot -target.

C. Hold down the T key on the keyboard while the computer starts up, until a FireWire icon appears on the screen.

D. Hold down the Option key on the keyboard while the computer starts up, until a dialog appears, then select Target Disk Mode from the dialog.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 30

The function of journaling in the Mac OS Extended (Journaled) file system is to ________.

 

A. provide a backup of user files

B. provide support for Spotlight searches

C. protect volume integrity in cases of unexpected shutdown

D. provide support for resource forks, extended attributes, and metadata

 

Answer: C 

 

 

Comments are closed.