Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

You are an admin user, and have enabled the Ignore Volume Ownership option for an external FireWire hard disk. What will happen the next time a standard user attempts to mount the disk?

 

A. The disk will mount, and the user will be able to read, modify, and delete any file on the disk.

B. The disk will mount, and the user will be able to read any file on the disk; the user will be required to enter an administrator password to modify or delete files on the disk.

C. The user will be required to enter an administrator password to mount the disk; once the disk is mounted the user will be able to read, modify, and delete any file on the disk.

D. The user will be required to enter an administrator password to mount the disk; once the disk is mounted, the user will be able to read any file on the disk, but will be required to re-enter an administrator password to modify or delete files.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 32

Review the screenshots of a file’s permissions, as seen in Finder and from Terminal, and then answer the question below.

clip_image001

NOTE: The specific privileges identified in the Info window below have been deliberately blurred, as they are not relevant to this question. Why are Kim’s permissions to the file, Report.rtf, NOT visible in the Terminal listing?

 

A. Kim’s permissions are stored as POSIX settings.

B. Kim’s permissions are stored in the volume catalog.

C. Kim’s permissions are stored in the file data segment.

D. Kim’s permissions are stored in an Access Control List (ACL).

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 33

In Mac OS X v10.7, a user’s Public folder contains a Drop Box folder. How do the default permissions for the Drop Box folder permit users other than the owner to interact with the folder?

 

A. Other users can see the folder’s contents, but they cannot add files.

B. Other users can see the folder’s contents and can add files to the folder.

C. Other users can neither see the folder’s contents nor add files to the folder.

D. Other users can add files to the folder, but they cannot see the folder’s contents.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which permission in a default Mac OS X installation makes the root level of each user’s home folder accessible to Guest users who log in locally?

 

A. Everyone has Read only access to user home folders.

B. Everyone has Read & Write access to user home folders.

C. The staff group has Read only access to user home folders.

D. The wheel group has Read only access to user home folders.

E. The staff group has Read & Write access to user home folders.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 35

What are the default permissions for the /Users/Shared/ folder in Mac OS X v10.7?

 

A. drwxrwxrwt 3 root wheel 272 Jul 9 20:08 Shared

B. drwxrwxrwx@ 3 root staff 272 Jul 9 20:08 Shared

C. drwxrwx— 3 admin staff 272 Jul 9 20:08 Shared

D. drwxrwxrwt 3 admin wheel 272 Jul 9 20:08 Shared

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 36

Tom wants to share a document with Gill. Both have standard user accounts on the same Mac OS X v10.7 computer. Which of these is NOT a location where Tom can store the document so that Gill can read it?

 

A. /Users/Shared/

B. /Users/tom/Public/

C. /Users/gill/Public/

D. /Users/gill/Public/Drop Box/

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 37

What does setting the sticky bit on a folder in Mac OS X do?

 

A. It makes invisible files inside the folder visible.

B. It protects files in user home folders from being moved by other users.

C. It allows users to delete files that were moved to the folder by another user.

D. It prevents users from deleting files from the folder if the files are owned by another user.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 38

When a user opens an application, in what order does Mac OS X v10.7 search the three Library folders in the local file system for resources that the application accesses, such as fonts?

 

A. 1. ~/Library/

2. /Library/

3. /System/Library/

B. 1. /Library/

2. ~/Library/

3. /System/Library/

C. 1. /System/Library/

2. ~/Library/

3. /Library/

D. 1. /Library/

2. /System/Library/

3. ~/Library/

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 39

How can you find out which application the Finder will use to open a document?

 

A. Select the document icon in the Finder, and choose Show Default Application from the File menu.

B. Control-click the document icon in the Finder, and choose Show Application from the shortcut menu.

C. Select the document icon in the Finder, choose Get Info from the File menu, click the “Open with” disclosure triangle in the Info window, and note the application listed in the “Open with” field.

D. Open Finder preferences, and locate your document’s file type in the File Type column of the File Bindings list, then look in the Application column to find the application that the Finder will use to open your document.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 40

Review the two screenshots of the contents of the /Users/admin/Downloads/ folder, and then answer the question below.

clip_image002

Which statement describes why the file “MyDocument.pdf” is displayed in Terminal but not in the Finder?

 

A. The file’s sticky bit is enabled.

B. The file’s hidden flag is enabled.

C. The file is stored in an aliased location.

D. The file has an active access control list.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

Comments are closed.