Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which statement describes how Spotlight performs searches on a volume in Mac OS X?

 

A. The MDResponder background process gets query results from the /Library/Spotlight/.Spotlight-V100.idx file.

B. The .Spotlight-V100 user daemon starts, and passes query results to an invisible cache file at the root level of the volume being searched.

C. The Spotlight process starts a user daemon called .Spotlight-V100, and passes the query results to an invisible cache file at the root level of the volume being searched.

D. The Spotlight daemon maintains an index database called .Spotlight-V100 for each user in their ~/Library/ folder, and routes query results to the QuickLook server process.

E. The metadata server background process, mds, gets query results from a general index database stored in the /.Spotlight-V100/ folder at the root level of the volume being searched.

 

Answer: E 

 

 

QUESTION 42

A new, 5 MB file named text.rtf was backed up by Time Machine once, but the file has been edited since then, and is now 6 MB. It is about to be backed up by Time Machine again. How will Time Machine handle this backup?

 

A. Time Machine will copy the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and delete the original backup copy of the file from the backup drive.

B. Time Machine will copy the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and keep both the new backup file and the original backup file on the backup drive.

C. Time Machine will identify the 1 MB of file changes, copy those changes to a new file on the backup drive, and keep both the new backup file and the original backup file.

D. Time Machine will identify the 1 MB of file changes, copy those changes to a new file on the backup drive, then create a 500 KB parity file, and keep all three files: the two new files representing the 1 MB of file changes, and the original backup file.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 43

How does Time Machine store the data from a Mac OS X v10.7 computer, when backing up to a directly connected FireWire hard disk?

 

A. Each file is copied to a folder.

B. Each file is copied to a disk image.

C. Each file is stored as a record in a database.

D. Data from each backup is appended to a CPIO archive.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 44

Where do most applications store their preferences in Mac OS X v10.7?

 

A. In a preferences database in the /Library/ folder

B. In a preferences database in each ~/Library/ folder

C. In .DS_Store files, at the root level of each ~/ folder

D. In individual files in each ~/Library/Preferences/ folder

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 45

What Mac OS X v10.7 tool lets you enable system features that can help users with impaired vision?

 

A. Speech Utility

B. Accessibility Assistant

C. Finder’s Vision preferences

D. Universal Access preferences

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 46

What function does Rosetta perform in Mac OS X v10.7?

 

A. Rosetta allows X11 applications to run natively onMac OS X v10.7.

B. Rosetta allows Cocoa, Carbon, and Java applications to use a common set of services.

C. Rosetta allows Intel-based Macintosh computers to run software written for PowerPC-based Macintosh computers.

D. Rosetta allows PowerPC-based Macintosh computers to run software written for Intel-based Macintosh computers.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which procedure can help you identify an application that will run with Rosetta?

 

A. Control-click the application icon, and choose Display Environment; if the Finder displays the Rosetta icon, the application will run with Rosetta.

B. From the command line, run ls in the directory where the application resides; if the application type is X11, the application will run with Rosetta.

C. Click the application icon, then choose Get Info from the Finder’s File menu; if the Kind field says, “Application (PowerPC)”, the application will run with Rosetta.

D. Click the application icon, then choose Get Info from the Finder’s File menu; if the Application Environment field says, “Rosetta”, the application will run with Rosetta.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 48

How does Boot Camp Assistant prepare a Mac OS X v10.7 computer for Windows installation?

 

A. It reformats the target hard disk as a FAT32 volume, then modifies the hard disk to act as a Windows startup disk.

B. It does not modify the target hard disk, but creates a disk image at the root of the target hard disk, and formats the disk image as a Windows volume.

C. It initializes the target hard disk with two partitions, and formats one partition as a Mac OS Extended (Journaled) volume, and the other as a Windows volume.

D. It resizes an existing partition on the target hard disk as needed, then creates a new partition on the hard disk, and formats the new partition as a Windows volume.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 49

You type the hostname, “www.apple.com” in Safari’s address bar. If TCP/IP is configured manually, which DNS name server does your Mac OS X v10.7 computer query to identify the IP address that maps to that host?

 

A. The DNS name server assigned to the apple.com domain by ICANN.

B. Any DNS name server that resides on theMac OS X v10.7computer’s local subnet.

C. Any DNS name server on the same network router as theMac OS X v10.7computer.

D. A DNS name server specified in theMac OS X v10.7computer’s System Preferences.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which information must you know about a corporate VPN server before configuring the VPN software on a user’s computer to access the corporate network?

 

A. If the corporate VPN server supports PPPoE

B. If the corporate VPN server supports DNSsec

C. If the corporate VPN server supports L2TP or PPTP

D. Which network protocols will be encrypted by the corporate VPN

 

Answer: C 

 

 

Comments are closed.