Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

Which IP address is a Mac OS X computer most likely to self- assign if no DHCP services are available on the network?

 

A. 127.0.0.1

B. 169.254.100.100

C. 172.16.100.100

D. 192.168.100.100

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 52

Which of these Network Utility modules can you use to determine whether a host at 10.37.129.2 on your LAN is responsive?

 

A. Ping

B. Whois

C. Finger

D. Lookup

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 53

Review the screenshot of a Network preferences pane, and then answer the question below.

What is the range of IP addresses in this computer’s local network?

clip_image001

 

A. 10.1.0.0 to 10.1.255.255

B. 10.1.5.0 to 10.1.5.255

C. 10.1.5.0 to 10.1.7.255

D. 10.1.5.1 to 10.1.5.256

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 54

Review the screenshot of part of a Network Utility window, and then answer the question below.

Which statement below accurately interprets the Network Utility Lookup results shown above?

clip_image003

A. The DNS server for mainserver.pretendco.com is pretendco.com.

B. A reverse lookup of 10.1.0.1 returns the name mainserver.pretendco.com.

C. A reverse lookup of mainserver.pretendco.com returns the IP address 10.1.0.1.

D. A forward lookup of mainserver.pretendco.com returns the IP address 10.1.0.1.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 55

A Mac OS X v10.7 client computer is connected to both an Ethernet and an AirPort network. How do you specify which interface the computer will use to access the Internet?

 

A. Use Internet Connect to select the preferred interface, and disable the other interface(s).

B. Use the Set Service Order action to move the preferred interface to the top of the Service Order list.

C. Assign a public IP address to the preferred interface, and a private IP address to the other interface(s).

D. Enter a DNS configuration for the preferred interface, and delete the DNS configuration for the other interface(s).

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 56

You cannot connect to a web server from your Mac OS X v10.7 computer. How can Traceroute help you troubleshoot this issue?

 

A. Traceroute can determine if the web server is configured correctly.

B. Traceroute can determine if the DNS server is configured correctly.

C. Traceroute can determine if the server that the web service is running on has a firewall.

D. Traceroute can determine if each of the routers between your computer and the web server are responsive.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 57

In Mac OS X, what is authentication?

 

A. The process of accessing a computer over a network connection.

B. The process in which entities present their credentials to a computer to prove their identity.

C. The process in which a server determines the access privileges a specific user has to resources on a computer or network.

D. The process in which applications present their credentials to determine which files they can read and where they can write files.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which of these is the result of an authorization denial?

 

A. The login window shakes after a user enters an incorrect password.

B. Finder displays an insufficient access privileges dialog when you try to open a folder.

C. Connect To Server displays an invalid password dialog when you try to connect to a share point.

D. Finder displays a dialog that says, “The disk ‘Data’ is in use and could not be ejected” when you try to eject a CD.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which statement is true of Kerberos?

 

A. Kerberos requires LDAP.

B. Kerberos supports single sign-on.

C. Kerberos requires service discovery.

D. Kerberos sends your user name and password to each server you access.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 60

You want to configure a Mac OS X v10.7 computer to authenticate users using account information stored on an Active Directory server. On the Mac OS X v10.7 computer, where do you enter the information it needs in order to bind to the Active Directory server?

 

A. In the Open Directory plug-in the Directory Servers pane of Directory Utility

B. In the Open Directory tab of the pane that appears when you press the Advanced button in Network preferences

C. In the Active Directory tab of the pane that appears when you press the Advanced button in Network preferences

D. In the dialog that appears when you press the Network Account Server: Join button in Accounts preferences’ Login Options pane

 

Answer: D 

 

 

Comments are closed.