Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

When you enable File Sharing in the Sharing preferences on a Mac OS X v10.7 computer, which protocol(s) is (are) enabled by default?

 

A. AFP

B. NFS

C. SMB

D. FTP

E. AFP and FTP

F. AFP and SMB

G. FTP and SMB

H. NFS and FTP

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 62

You have enabled file sharing over SMB on a Mac OS X v10.7 computer. Before a user can authenticate via SMB with a local account on this computer, which additional step must you complete?

 

A. In Sharing preferences, add the user’s home folder as an SMB share point.

B. In Accounts preferences, change the user’s account type from Standard to Sharing.

C. In Sharing preferences, enable SMB sharing for the user account and enter the user’s account password.

D. In Directory Utility, enable new hash types for all user accounts, then reset the user’s account password in Accounts preferences.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 63

When file sharing is enabled on a Mac OS X computer, what items can a Sharing Only user access on this computer by default?

 

A. Files and folders in /Network

B. The Public folders of admin and standard users

C. The same items that local standard users can access

D. Optical media and external drives that are currently mounted on the computer

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which items in a Mac OS X v10.7 file system are accessible to any guest user who connects to the computer via SMB?

 

A. The contents of /System/

B. The contents of /Users/Shared/

C. The home folder of all standard users on the system

D. The Public folder of all standard and admin users on the system

E. The Drop Box folder of all standard and admin users on the system

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 65

You enable Stealth Mode on a Mac OS X v10.7 computer’s firewall. How does this affect the computer’s behavior?

 

A. The computer will not respond to incoming connection requests.

B. The computer will not respond to diagnostic probes such as ping.

C. The computer will not register any services that are offered via Bonjour.

D. The computer will not allow outgoing connections for non-approved applications.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which statement is TRUE of both USB and FireWire bus technologies?

 

A. Both buses can host up to 127 peripherals.

B. Both buses can operate at speeds up to 800 Mbit/s.

C. Both bus technologies support only one type of connector each.

D. Both buses can supply power to low-power consumption devices on the bus.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 67

How do you reset the Mac OS X v10.7 printing system?

 

A. Navigate to /Library/Printers/ in the Finder, select all items, and move them to the Trash.

B. Open Printer Setup Utility and choose Reset Printing System from the Printer Setup Utility menu.

C. Control-click in the Printers list of the Print & Fax preferences, then choose Reset printing system.

D. Open System Preferences, Option-click the Print & Fax preferences icon, and click Reset in the dialog that appears.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 68

You have configured your Mac OS X v10.7 computer to share its connected USB printer. Mac OS X users can locate and print to it, but Windows users can not. What additional step must you take to allow Windows users to print to it?

 

A. In Sharing preferences, enable SMB file sharing.

B. In Print & Fax preferences, enable the SMB printer driver.

C. In Printer Setup Utility, enable Windows Printing from the Printers menu.

D. In Print & Fax preferences, configure the Windows Printer name and queue.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 69

In what order do these Mac OS X components load at startup?

 

A. 1. Firmware

2. Booter

3. Kernel

B. 1. Booter

2. Kernel

3. Firmware

C. 1. Kernel

2. Firmware

3. Booter

D. 1. Firmware

2. Kernel

3. Booter

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 70

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

You are starting up an Intel-based Mac OS X computer, and see the screen shown above. What does it mean?

clip_image002

A. The system’s firmware cannot locate a valid booter file.

B. The system has detected an unmountable Boot Camp partition.

C. Invalid startup modifier keys are being pressed on the keyboard.

D. The folder that holds all the user home folders cannot be located or accessed.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

Comments are closed.