Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Review the following permissions listing, and then answer the question below.

-rw-r–r—

Which statements accurately reflect the permissions settings above? Choose all that apply.

 

A. Group can read.

B. Group can write.

C. Owner can read.

D. Owner can write.

E. Others can read.

F. Others can write.

G. The entry is for a directory.

 

Answer: A,C,D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 82

Using the Parental Controls preferences, which three restrictions can you impose on an account? Choose three – partial credit possible.

 

A. Restrict the account to a cumulative daily login session duration.

B. Restrict the account to a defined set of services in Sharing preferences.

C. Restrict the account to sending emails only to defined email addresses.

D. Restrict the account to launching only a defined set of local applications.

E. Restrict the account to a defined amount of disk space for the home folder.

F. Restrict the account to downloading only defined file types (such as text or audio files) from the web.

 

Answer: A,C,D 

 

 

QUESTION 83

You select a file icon, and then choose Get Info from the Finders File menu. What three permissions can you set on the file using the Sharing & Permissions section of the Info window? Choose three.

 

A. Delete

B. Read only

C. Write only

D. No Access

E. Execute only

F. Read & Write

 

Answer: B,D,F 

 

 

QUESTION 84

Which three issues can occur when multiple users are logged via fast user switching?

Choose three.

 

A. Peripherals in use by one user’s application may be inaccessible to other users.

B. Some applications may run out of memory due to the number of processes running.

C. iTunes librairies cannot be shared between users who are logged at the same time.

D. Some applications may fail to open for one user if they are already open in another user’s account.

E. Access to some services may be granted inappropriately to users who log in after certificates have been validated.

F. Changes to documents that are open in multiple users account may not be able to be saved by some of the users.

G. Display resolution preferences may conflict, and cause resolution not to change appropriately when new users log in.

 

Answer: A,D,F 

 

 

QUESTION 85

Review the screenshot of a user’s home folder, and then answer the question below.

Which folder did the user create?

clip_image001

A. Music

B. Pages

C. Pictures

D. Downloads

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 86

What three storage schemes can you choose for your hard disk(s) from the RAID Type pop-up menu in the version of Disk Utility that installs with Mac OS X v10.7?

Choose three – partial credit possible.

 

A. Striped RAID Set

B. Mirrored RAID Set

C. Adaptive RAID Set

D. Concatenated Disk Set

E. Striped with Parity RAID Set

F. Mirrored with Parity RAID Set

 

Answer: A,B,D 

 

 

QUESTION 87

You have a file with a resource fork on a Mac OS X v10.7 computer. You use the Finder to copy the file from your computer to a local volume that has a FAT32 file system. What happens to the information in the files resource fork when the file is copied to the FAT32 volume?

 

A. The information in the resource fork is stored in a second data segment of the file.

B. The information in the resource fork is copied to a second file on the new file system.

C. The information in the resource fork is stored as an extended attribute on the new file system.

D. The information in the resource fork is discarded from the copy of the file that resides on the new file system.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 88

You are about to install Mac OS X v10.7 on a computer whose hard disk is formatted as a single volume. Which statement presents a rational motivation for repartitioning the disk into multiple volumes before performing the installation?

 

A. You want to manually specify volume block size.

B. You want to avoid using a dedicated swap file system.

C. You want to create a RAID 5 volume that includes the internal hard disk.

D. You want to run bothMac OS X v10.7and Mac OS X v10.6on the computer.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 89

Mac OS X v10.7 can read files on a volume that is ________-formatted, but it cannot write to files on the volume.

 

A. UFS

B. NTFS

C. EXT2

D. FAT32

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 90

Review the screenshot of a Finder window, and then answer the question below.

clip_image002

One of your users needs to maintain the project files whose titles are shown in the screenshot above. If these files will be stored on the startup volume of a Mac OS X v10.7 computer, which format should you use for the volume?

 

A. MS-DOS (FAT)

B. Unix File System

C. Mac OS Extended (Journaled)

D. Mac OS Extended (Case-Sensitive, Journaled)

 

Answer: D 

 

 

Comments are closed.