Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

clip_image002

You are manually restoring the home folder for a new user account, and see the message shown above. What will happen if you click Cancel?

 

A. The existing home folder’s name will be changed to match the one you entered in the new account sheet.

B. The account name will be changed to the name of the existing home folder.

C. You will be returned to the new account sheet in the Users & Group pane.

D. The existing home folder will be displayed in the Finder with the name selected.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 12

You are configuring an OS X Mountain Lion computer that will be located in a public space. You want anyone to be able to log in and use Safari, but you do NOT want their Safari browser history to remain on the computer after users log out. Which action will let the computer function in the desired manner?

 

A. Enable the Guest account for login.

B. Create a managed account with Parental Controls.

C. Create a Sharing Only account.

D. Create a Guest account.

 

Answer: A,B,D 

 

 

QUESTION 13

You are configuring an OS X Mountain Lion computer that will be located in a public space. You want anyone to be able to log in and use Safari, but you do NOT want their Safari browser history to remain on the computer after users log out. Which action will let the computer function in the desired manner?

 

A. Enable the Guest account for login.

B. Create a managed account with Parental Controls.

C. Create a Sharing Only account.

D. Create a Guest account.

 

Answer: A,B,D 

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which OS X Mountain Lion tool can help you create a strong password?

 

A. Password Audit, accessible from Security preferences

B. Password Assistant, accessible from Users & Groups preferences

C. Security Audit, accessible from Directory Utility

D. Password Checking, accessible from Parental Controls preferences

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which statement is true of ALL THREE buses: USB, FireWire, AND Thunderbolt?

 

A. The bus can operate at speeds of at least 4 Gbps.

B. An Intel-based Mac can start up into target disk mode using this bus.

C. The bus can host at least 64 peripherals.

D. An Intel-based Mac can start up from a drive on this bus.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 16

A new 5 MB file was backed up by Time Machine yesterday. Today the file was edited, and has grown to 6 MB. It is about to be backed up by Time Machine again. How does Time Machine perform this backup?

 

A. Time Machine copies the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and deletes the original backup copy of the file from the backup drive.

B. Time Machine copies the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and keeps both the new backup file and the original backup file on the backup drive.

C. Time Machine identifies the 1 MB of file changes, copies those changes to a new file on the backup drive, and keeps both the new backup file and the original backup file.

D. Time Machine identifies the 1 MB of file changes, copies those changes to a new file on the backup drive, then creates a 500 KB parity file, and keeps all three files: the two new files representing the 1 MB of file changes, and the original backup file.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 17

Review the screenshot of part of a Network Utility window, and then answer the question below.

Which statement accurately interprets the Network Utility Lookup results shown above?

clip_image004

A. A forward lookup of mainserver.pretendco.com returned the IP address 10.1.0.1.

B. A reverse lookup of mainserver.pretendco.com returned the IP address 10.1.0.1.

C. A reverse lookup of 10.1.0.1 returned the name mainserver.pretendco.com.

D. The DNS server for mainserver.pretendco.com is pretendco.com.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 18

Review the screenshot of part of a Network Utility window, and then answer the question below.

Which statement accurately interprets the Network Utility Lookup results shown above?

 

A. A forward lookup of mainserver.pretendco.com returned the IP address 10.1.0.1.

B. A reverse lookup of mainserver.pretendco.com returned the IP address 10.1.0.1.

C. A reverse lookup of 10.1.0.1 returned the name mainserver.pretendco.com.

D. The DNS server for mainserver.pretendco.com is pretendco.com.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 19

In a default OS X Mountain Lion installation, which permission is assigned to the top level of each user’s home folder to make it accessible to Guest users who log in locally?

 

A. Everyone has Read & Write access.

B. The staff group has Read & Write access.

C. The wheel group has Read only access.

D. Everyone has Read only access.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 20

You upgrade a Snow Leopard Mac that has legacy FileVault encryption to Mountain Lion. If a user forgets his login password, how can you help him regain access to his encrypted home folder?

 

A. Log in to the admin user account, open Keychain Access, open the user’s login keychain, and then let the user view the account password.

B. At the Login Window, enter an incorrect password three times in a row. When the “forgot your password” dialog appears, click the Arrow next to Master Password. Enter the master password, and then reset the user account password.

C. Log in to the admin user account, open Users & Groups preferences, click Reset Password, enter the admin password, and then reset the user account password.

D. At the Login Window, enter an incorrect password three times in a row. When the “forgot your password” dialog appears, click the Arrow next to Apple ID. Enter the user’s Apple ID, and then reset the user account password.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

Comments are closed.