Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which folder contains instructions for the launchd process to start certain items when a user logs in to an OS X Mountain Lion computer?

 

A. /etc/launchd/

B. /Library/LaunchAgents/

C. /var/run/launchd/

D. /Library/Extensions/

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 32

In OS X Mountain Lion, Safe Boot ________.

 

A. increases data security by modifying Sharing settings, so only essential protocols are enabled at startup

B. facilitates troubleshooting by preventing loading of third-party components in the operating system at startup

C. increases data security by assigning all standard users Read-only privileges to mounted local volumes

D. prevents users from accessing sensitive system files by loading Simple Finder instead of Finder at startup

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 33

In OS X Mountain Lion, Safe Boot ________.

 

A. increases data security by modifying Sharing settings, so only essential protocols are enabled at startup

B. facilitates troubleshooting by preventing loading of third-party components in the operating system at startup

C. increases data security by assigning all standard users Read-only privileges to mounted local volumes

D. prevents users from accessing sensitive system files by loading Simple Finder instead of Finder at startup

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 34

How can you find out which application the Finder will use to open a specific document?

 

A. Select the document icon in the Finder, choose Get Info from the File menu, and click the disclosure triangle next to “Open with” in the Info window to reveal the selected application in the pop-up menu.

B. Select the document icon in the Finder, and choose Show Default Application from the File menu.

C. Control-click the document icon in the Finder, and choose Show Application from the shortcut menu.

D. Select the document icon in the Finder, choose Show Inspector from the File menu, click Application Bindings in the Inspector window, and scroll to locate the selected application in the pop-up menu.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 35

You can configure Time Machine to delete versions of files as soon as they reach a specified age.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 36

How does OS X Mountain Lion handle third-party, 32-bit kernel extensions (KEXTs)?

 

A. It ignores them.

B. It prompts the user with an option to convert them to 64-bit.

C. It moves them to /Library/Extensions/Disabled/.

D. It runs them in compatibility mode.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 37

The function of journaling in the Mac OS Extended (Journaled) file system is to ________.

 

A. protect volume structure integrity in cases of unexpected shutdown

B. provide a backup of user files

C. provide support for resource forks, extended attributes, and metadata D. provide support for Spotlight searches

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 38

You enable Stealth Mode on an OS X Mountain Lion computer’s firewall. How does this affect the computer’s behavior?

 

A. The Mac will not register any services that are offered via Bonjour.

B. The Mac will not allow outgoing connections for non-approved applications.

C. The Mac will not respond to incoming connection requests.

D. The Mac will not respond to diagnostic probes such as ping.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 39

How can a user with the short name anna exclude the /Users/anna/Downloads/ folder from Time Machine backups?

 

A. Open Time Machine, choose Preferences from the Time Machine menu, click the Exclusions tab, click the Add (+) button, navigate to the /Users/anna/Downloads/ folder, and click Submit.

B. Open the Time Machine pane of System Preferences, click Options, and add the /Users/anna/Downloads/ folder to the list of excluded items.

C. Control-click the anna account’s Downloads folder in the Finder, click the Sharing and Permissions disclosure button, click the Add (+) button, add the Time Machine user to the list of users, and set the Time Machine user’s access to “No Access.”

D. In Terminal, execute the command sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.TimeMachine excludedFolders -array-add /Users/anna/Downloads.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 40

On an optional configuration step in the Setup Assistant in OS X Mountain Lion, pressing Command-Q lets you skip the step.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: B 

 

 

Comments are closed.