Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which of these files will Time Machine, by default, NOT back up?

 

A. An encrypted file that was created to track passwords

B. A file that Time Machine identifies as conflicting with a previously backed-up file

C. A Time Machine preference .plist file

D. Any file in the Trash

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 42

How can you display the contents of a hidden folder on a mounted volume in Finder?

 

A. From the Go menu, choose “Go to Folder,” enter the path to the hidden folder, and click Go.

B. From the View menu, choose “Show hidden items.”

C. From the Finder menu, choose Preferences, and select “Show hidden items.”

D. Select the volume icon and choose “Show hidden items” from the Action menu.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which utility is on the OS X Recovery partition?

 

A. Boot Camp Assistant

B. Console

C. Firmware Password Utility

D. Activity Monitor

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 44

When a user opens an application, in what order does OS X Mountain Lion search the three Library folders in the local file system for resources that the application needs to access, such as fonts?

 

A. 1. ~/Library/

2. /Library/

3. /System/Library/

B. 1. /Library/

2. ~/Library/

3. /System/Library/

C. 1. ~/Library/

2. /System/Library/

3. /Library/

D. 1. /Library/

2. /System/Library/

3. ~/Library/

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 45

Which OS X startup keyboard shortcut causes the system to display the most detailed information about the startup process?

 

A. Command-S

B. Shift

C. F12

D. Command-V

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 46

Which tool lets you search log files?

 

A. Network Utility

B. Activity Monitor

C. Console

D. Archive Utility

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 47

You have a Mac OS X v10.6.8 computer that has several user accounts. If you install OS X Mountain Lion without first erasing the target volume, what will happen to the 10.6.8 operating system and the existing user accounts?

 

A. The Installer archives the 10.6.8 OS and installs Mountain Lion. It maintains the user accounts.

B. The Installer upgrades the 10.6.8 OS to Mountain Lion. It maintains the user accounts.

C. The Installer replaces the 10.6.8 OS with Mountain Lion. It archives the user accounts, but they can be restored manually.

D. The Installer erases the 10.6.8 OS and installs Mountain Lion. It archives the user accounts, but they can be restored manually.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 48

You have a Mac OS X v10.6.8 computer that has several user accounts. If you install OS X Mountain Lion without first erasing the target volume, what will happen to the 10.6.8 operating system and the existing user accounts?

 

A. The Installer archives the 10.6.8 OS and installs Mountain Lion. It maintains the user accounts.

B. The Installer upgrades the 10.6.8 OS to Mountain Lion. It maintains the user accounts.

C. The Installer replaces the 10.6.8 OS with Mountain Lion. It archives the user accounts, but they can be restored manually.

D. The Installer erases the 10.6.8 OS and installs Mountain Lion. It archives the user accounts, but they can be restored manually.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which statement about Gatekeeper is TRUE?

 

A. Only the root user can disable Gatekeeper.

B. Standard users can bypass Gatekeeper.

C. Gatekeeper can ONLY be disabled using a configuration profile.

D. Only administrator users can bypass Gatekeeper.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which statement is TRUE of file and folder permissions in the Finder in OS X Mountain Lion?

 

A. A user with Read-only permissions to a folder CANNOT rename any files in that folder.

B. A user with Write-only permissions to a folder can rename any file in that folder.

C. A user with Read-only permissions to a folder CANNOT view any files in that folder.

D. A user with Write-only permissions to a folder can delete any file in that folder.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

Comments are closed.