Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

On your OS X Mountain Lion computer, you want the Finder to display filename extensions by default. How can you configure this setting from the Finder?

 

A. Choose Preferences from the Finder menu, click Advanced, and select the option “Show all filename extensions.”

B. Control-click anywhere on the Desktop, select Preferences from the pop-up menu, click Advanced, and select the option “Show all filename extensions.”

C. Choose Show View Options from the View menu, and select the option “Show all filename extensions.”

D. Select any file icon, and choose Get Info from the File menu. In the Info window, click the disclosure triangle next to Name & Extension, deselect the option “Hide extension,” and click Change All.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which steps will let you retrieve a file from a Time Machine backup on an external hard disk connected to your Mac?

 

A. Open Time Machine, use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.

B. In the Finder enter a search term in the Spotlight search field, click the Add (+) button to add a search criterion, and choose Search Time Machine, then use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.

C. Open System Preferences, click the Time Machine icon, click Retrieve, use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.

D. Control-click the icon of the folder in which you want the restored file to appear, open Time Machine from the shortcut menu, choose Restore from the Time Machine menu, use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 63

Review the screenshots of a Mac computer’s Network pane, and then answer the question below.

clip_image002

If a Mac with the network configuration shown above needs to initiate a connection to a server at address 17.20.8.9, which interface will it use to do so?

 

A. Neither interface: this computer cannot communicate with the server at 17.20.8.9.

B. Wi-Fi

C. Either interface may be used, based on automatic routing.

D. Ethernet

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 64

Using the Parental Controls preferences, which restriction can you impose on an account?

 

A. Restrict the account to sending emails only to defined email addresses.

B. Restrict the account to a defined set of the services available from the Sharing pane of System Preferences.

C. Restrict the account to a defined amount of disk space for the home folder.

D. Restrict the account to downloading only specified file types, such as text or audio files, from the Internet.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 65

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

While starting up an Intel-based Mac, you see the screen shown above. What does it mean?

clip_image003

A. The folder that holds all the user home folders cannot be located or accessed.

B. The computer’s firmware cannot locate a valid booter file.

C. An invalid startup keyboard shortcut is being pressed.

D. The booter is unable to load a valid kernel.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 66

You have a user account on an OS X Mountain Lion computer that has multiple user accounts. How can you interact with another user’s Dropbox folder that has default permissions?

 

A. You can see its contents, but you cannot add files to it.

B. You can neither see its contents nor add files to it.

C. You cannot see its contents, but you can add files to it.

D. You can see its contents and you can add files to it.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 67

In OS X, Disk Utility can create file archives in which format?

 

A. zip

B. dmg

C. sitx

D. gzip

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 68

From your OS X user account that has iCloud enabled, how can you open a TextEdit document that you stored in iCloud?

 

A. In Finder, select iCloud > Open from the Go menu, and then select the TextEdit app and the document that you want to open.

B. From the Applications folder, open the iCloud app, and then select the TextEdit app and document that you want to open.

C. In TextEdit, choose Open from the File menu, click iCloud, and then select the document that you want to open.

D. From the iCloud pane of System Preferences, select the TextEdit app and the document that you want to open.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 69

You want to delete several applications by dragging them to the Trash. What fact should you be aware of?

 

A. Some applications install files outside the Applications folder, so dragging an app to the Trash may not remove all of its files.

B. User data for apps purchased in the Mac App Store will also be deleted when the app is dragged to the Trash.

C. You must restart the Mac in order to permanently delete applications from the Trash.

D. Apps purchased in the Mac App Store cannot be dragged to the Trash.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 70

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

You perform a default installation of OS X Mountain Lion, and create the initial admin account, and accounts for Chris and Pat, as shown above. The Chris account is a member of which group?

clip_image005

A. chris

B. workgroup

C. wheel

D. staff

 

Answer: D 

 

 

Comments are closed.