Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

How do you reset the printing system in OS X Mountain Lion?

 

A. Open the Print & Scan pane of System Preferences, and delete all of the printers in the Printers list.

B. Navigate to /Library/Printers/ in the Finder, select all items, and move them to the Trash.

C. Open Printer Setup Utility and choose Reset Printing System from the Printer Setup Utility menu.

D. Open the Print & Scan preferences, Control-click in the Printers list, and choose Reset printing system from the shortcut menu.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 72

In OS X, which is a valid method to reset permissions and ACLs on a home folder to their default settings?

 

A. Start the computer from the OS X Recovery partition, open Terminal from the Utilities menu, enter resetpassword at the prompt, select the system volume and the user account, and click Reset.

B. Open Disk Utility from the Utilities folder on the startup volume, select the volume with the home folder, and click Repair Permissions.

C. Select the user home folder in the Finder, choose Get Info, choose Reset Permissions from the action pop-up menu, and authenticate as the user.

D. Start the computer from the OS X Recovery partition, select Password Reset from the OS X Utilities window, select the system volume and the user account, and click Reset.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 73

You want to manage configuration profiles on a Mac that has Mountain Lion installed, but the Profiles preferences icon is NOT present in the System Preferences window. What is a likely explanation?

 

A. There are no profiles installed on the Mac.

B. Profiles have been disabled in the Security & Privacy pane of the Mac.

C. The Mac is not enrolled with Profile Manager.

D. You are not logged in as an administrator user.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 74

You are unable to connect to a web server from your OS X Mountain Lion computer. How can traceroute help you troubleshoot this issue?

 

A. Traceroute can determine if the web server is configured correctly.

B. Traceroute can determine if the DNS server is configured correctly.

C. Traceroute can determine if the server that the web service is running on has a firewall.

D. Traceroute can determine if each of the reachable routers between your computer and the web server are responsive.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 75

Review the screenshot and answer the question below.

You downloaded an app using Safari. When you try to open the app, you see the message shown above. What is a possible explanation?

clip_image002

A. The sandbox into which the app was downloaded by the quarantine system has become corrupted.

B. The certificate needed to decrypt this app cannot be found in the keychain.

C. Gatekeeper has recognized that the app was altered after it was signed.

D. The app was signed using a certificate from an unknown authority.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 76

Which statement best describes how Time Machine stores files from an OS X Mountain Lion computer, when backing up to a directlyconnected FireWire hard disk drive?

 

A. Each file is saved to the external hard disk once. Files that do not change between backups are represented by hard links to save space.

B. Each file is saved to the external hard disk once. Files that do not change between backups are represented by symbolic links to save space.

C. Each file is saved to the external hard disk once. File changes are stored in a database on the external hard disk.

D. Each file is rewritten to the external hard disk during each backup.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 77

How do you start up an OS X Mountain Lion computer in single-user mode?

 

A. Hold down Shift-Option while the computer restarts.

B. Hold down Command-S while the computer restarts.

C. Start up from the Mountain Lion Recovery system partition, and enter the command reboot -single in Terminal.

D. Select Single-User Mode in the Startup Disk pane of System Preferences and restart the computer.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 78

For the Messages app to initiate a screen sharing session between two OS X computers, screen sharing must be enabled in the Sharing preferences on at least one of the two computers.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 79

In OS X Mountain Lion, which TWO types of file service hosts can you browse in the Network folder? (Select 2)

 

A. WebDAV

B. FTP

C. DFS

D. SMB

E. AFP

 

Answer: D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 80

In OS X Mountain Lion, which TWO types of file service hosts can you browse in the Network folder? (Select 2)

 

A. WebDAV

B. FTP

C. DFS

D. SMB

E. AFP

 

Answer: D,E 

 

Comments are closed.