Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

According to Cisco, which four improvements are the main benefits of the PPDIOO lifecycle approach to network design? (Choose four.)

 

A.      Faster ROI

B.      Improved business agility

C.      Increased network availability

D.      Faster access to applications and services

E.       Lower total cost of network ownership

F.       Better implementation team engagement


Answer: B, C, D, E

QUESTION 2

Characterizing an existing network requires gathering as much information about the network as possible. Which of these choices describes the preferred order for the information-gathering process?

 

A.      Site and network audits, traffic analysis, existing documentation and organizational input

B.      Existing documentation and organizational input, site and network audits, traffic analysis

C.      Traffic analysis, existing documentation and organizational input, site and network audits

D.      Site and network audits, existing documentation and organizational input, traffic analysis


Answer:
B

QUESTION 3

You want to gather as much detail as possible during a network audit with a minimal impact on the network devices themselves.

Which tool would you use to include data time stamping across a large number of interfaces while being customized according to each interface?

 

A.      RMON

B.      SNMPv3

C.      NetFlow

D.      Cisco Discovery Protocol


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 4

Which three are considered as technical constraints when identifying network requirements? (Choose three.)

 

A.      Support for legacy applications

B.      Bandwidth support for new applications

C.      Limited budget allocation

D.      Policy limitations

E.       Limited support staff to complete assessment

F.       Support for existing legacy equipment

G.      Limited timeframe to implement


Answer:
A,B,F 

QUESTION 5

In which phase of PPDIOO are the network requirements identified?

 

A.      Design

B.      Plan

C.      Prepare

D.      Implement

E.       Operate

F.       Optimize


Answer:
B 

QUESTION 6

Which is part of the Prepare phase of PPDIOO?

 

A.      Obtain site contact information

B.      Perform network audit

C.      Identify customer requirements

D.      Perform gap analysis


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 7

During which phase of the PPDIOO model would you conduct interviews with supporting staff to develop and propose a viable solution?

 

A.      Prepare

B.      Plan

C.      Design

D.      Implement

E.       Operate

F.       Optimize


Answer:
A 

QUESTION 8

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image002

Which statement accurately represents the characteristics of the core layer in this design?

 

A.      QoS should only be performed only in the core.

B.      Load balancing should never be implemented or used.

C.      Access lists should be used in the core to perform packet manipulation.

D.      Partial mesh should be used as long as it is connected to each device by multiple paths.

E.       Policy-based traffic control should be implemented to enable prioritization and ensure the best performance for all time-critical applications.


Answer:
D 

QUESTION 9

What are the three primary functions of the distribution layer of the campus network design hierarchy? (Choose three.)

 

A.      provide end-user connectivity

B.      provide high speed transport

C.      provide QoS services

D.      enforce security policies

E.       provide WAN connections

F.       connect access devices to the core backbone


Answer:
C,D,F 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following is a component within the Cisco Enterprise Campus module?

 

A.      Teleworker

B.      E-Commerce

C.      Internet Connectivity

D.      Building Distribution

E.       WAN/MAN Site-to-Site VPN


Answer:
D 


Download Latest CCDA 640-864 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.


Comments are closed.