Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

Your supervisor wants you to recommend a management protocol that will allow you to track overall bandwidth utilization, utilization by traffic type, and utilization by source and destination. Which is ideally suited for this function?

 

A.        MRTG

B.        NetFlow

C.        RRD

D.        SNMP


Answer:
B 

QUESTION 102

Which of the following three options represents the components of the Teleworker Solution? (Choose three.)

 

A.      Cisco Unified IP Phone

B.      Cisco 880 Series Router

C.      Aironet Office Extend Access Point

D.      Catalyst 3560 Series Switch

E.       Cisco 2900 Series Router

F.       MPLS Layer 3 VPN

G.      Leased lines


Answer:
A,B,E 

QUESTION 103

Which three types of WAN topologies can be deployed in the Service Provider Module? (Choose three.)

 

A.      ring

B.      star

C.      full mesh

D.      core/edge

E.       collapsed core

F.       partial mesh


Answer:
B,C,F 

QUESTION 104

Which statement describes the recommended deployment of DNS and DHCP servers in the Cisco Network Architecture for the Enterprise?

 

A.      Place the DHCP and DNS servers in the Enterprise Campus Access layer and Enterprise branch.

B.      Place the DHCP and DNS servers in the Enterprise Campus Server Farm layer and Enterprise branch.

C.      Place the DHCP server in the Enterprise Campus Core layer and Remote Access_VPN module with the DNS server in the Internet Connectivity module.

D.      Place the DHCP server in the Enterprise Campus Distribution layer with the DNS server in the Internet Connectivity module.


Answer:
B 

 

QUESTION 105

Your company’s Cisco routers are operating with EIGRP.You need to join networks with an acquisition’s heterogeneous routers at 3 sites, operating with EIGRP and OSPF. Which describes the best practice for routing protocol deployment?

 

A.      apply OSPF throughout both networks

B.      apply one-way redistribution exclusively at each location

C.      apply two-way redistribution exclusively at each location

D.      apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at only one location

E.       apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at each location

F.       apply EIGRP with the same autonomous system throughout both networks


Answer:
E 

QUESTION 106

Which two routing protocols converge most quickly? (Choose two.)

 

A.      RIPv1

B.      RIPv2

C.      BGP

D.      OSPF

E.       EIGRP


Answer:
D,E 

QUESTION 107

Which of these is the equation used to derive a 64 Kbps bit rate?

 

A.      2 x 8 kHz x 4-bit code words

B.      8 kHz x 8-bit code words

C.      2 x 4-bit code words x 8 kHz

D.      2 x 4 kHz x 8-bit code words


Answer:
D 

QUESTION 108

Which one of these statements is an example of how trust and identity management solutions should be deployed in the enterprise campus network?

 

A.      Authentication validation should be deployed as close to the data center as possible.

B.      Use the principle of top-down privilege, which means that each subject should have the privileges that are necessary to perform their defined tasks, as well as all the tasks for those roles below them.

C.      Mixed ACL rules, using combinations of specific sources and destinations, should be applied as close to the source as possible.

D.      For ease of management, practice defense in isolation – security mechanisms should be in place one time, in one place.


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 109

With deterministic Wireless LAN Controller redundancy design, the different options available to the designer have their own strengths.Which one of these statements is an example of such a strength?

 

A.      Dynamic load balancing, or salt-and-pepper access point design, avoids the potential impact of oversubscription on aggregate network performance.

B.      N+N redundancy configuration allows logically grouping access points on controllers to minimize intercontroller roaming events.

C.      N+N+1 redundancy configuration has the least impact to system management because all of the controllers are colocated in an NOC or data center.

D.      N+1 redundancy configuration uses Layer 3 intercontroller roaming, maintaining traffic on the same subnet for more efficiency.


Answer:
B 

 

QUESTION 110

When designing the threat detection and mitigation portion for the enterprise data center network, which of the following would be the most appropriate solution to consider?

 

A.      802.1X

B.      ACLs in the core layer

C.      Cisco Security MARS

D.      Cisco Firewall Services Module


Answer:
C 




Download Latest CCDA 640-864 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.