Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Which two of the following are benefits of using a modular approach to network design?(Choose two.)

 

A.      improves flexibility

B.      facilitates implementation

C.      lowers implementation costs

D.      improves customer participation in the design process


Answer:
A,B 

QUESTION 12

Which three solutions are part of the Borderless Network Services? (Choose three.)

 

A.      Wireless

B.      Routing

C.      TrustSec

D.      MediaNet

E.       Switching

F.       EnergyWise

G.      Next-Gen WAN


Answer:
C,D,F 

QUESTION 13

Which three modular components are part of the Cisco Enterprise Edge Architecture? (Choose three.)

 

A.      e-commerce module

B.      Internet connectivity module

C.      server farm module

D.      remote access and VPN module

E.       PSTN services module

F.       enterprise branch module

G.      building distribution module


Answer:
A,B,D 

QUESTION 14

Where in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture model does network management reside?

 

A.      Enterprise data center module

B.      Enterprise campus module

C.      Enterprise edge module

D.      Service Provider edge module

E.       Service Provider data center module


Answer:
B 

QUESTION 15

Which two statements about designing the Data Center Access layer are correct? (Choose two.)

 

A.      Multiport NIC servers should each have their own IP address.

B.      Layer 3 connectivity should never be used in the access layer.

C.      Layer 2 connectivity is primarily implemented in the access layer.

D.      Multiport NIC servers should never be used in the access layer.

E.       Layer 2 clustering implementation requires servers to be Layer 2 adjacent.


Answer:
C,E 



 

QUESTION 16

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image002

Which two statements correctly identify the layers of the Enterprise Campus module? (Choose two.)

 

A.      A is the Data Center Module and C is the Campus Core layer.

B.      A is the Data Center Module and D is the Building Access layer.

C.      B is the Campus Core layer and C is the Building Distribution layer.

D.      B is the Building Distribution layer and C is the Campus Core layer.

E.       A is the Internet Connectivity layer and B is the Campus Core layer.

F.       B is the Building Distribution layer and D is the Building Access layer.


Answer:
B,C 



 

 

QUESTION 17

What is the primary consideration when choosing a routed network design over a traditional campus network design?

 

A.      Layer 3 service support at the network edge

B.      the routing protocol choicE.open (OSPF) or proprietary (EIGRP)

C.      the routing abilities of the host devices

D.      the need to control the broadcast domains within the campus core


Answer:
A 

QUESTION 18

The evolution of the Data Center is best represented by the 3.0 architecture component of virtualization. Which of the following is not an example of the virtualization taking place in the Data Center?

 

A.      Virtualized media access utilizing Fibre Channel over Ethernet

B.      VLANs and virtual storage area networks (VSANs) provide for virtualized LAN and SAN connectivity, separating physical networks and equipment into virtual entities

C.      Virtual Machines that run an application within the client operating system, which is further virtualized and running on common hardware

D.      Storage devices virtualized into storage pools, and network devices are virtualized using device contexts


Answer:
A 

QUESTION 19

When selecting which hardware switches to use throughout an enterprise campus switched network, which consideration is not relevant?

 

A.      whether data link layer switching based upon the MAC address is required

B.      the number of shared media segments

C.      which infrastructure service capabilities are required

D.      whether to support Layer 3 services at the network edge


Answer:
B 



 

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which two of these practices are considered to be best practices when designing the access layer for the enterprise campus?(Choose two.)

 

A.      Implement all of the services (QoS, security, STP, and so on) in the access layer, offloading the work from the distribution and core layers.

B.      Always use a Spanning Tree Protocol; preferred is Rapid PVST+.

C.      Use automatic VLAN pruning to prune unused VLANs from trunked interfaces to avoid broadcast propagation.

D.      Avoid wasted processing by disabling STP where loops are not possible.

E.       Use VTP transparent mode to decrease the potential for operational error.


Answer:
B,E 


Download Latest CCDA 640-864 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.


Comments are closed.