Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

The enterprise campus core layer has requirements that are unique from the distribution and access layers.Which of the following is true about the core layer?

 

A.      The core layer provides convergence using Layer 2 and Layer 3 services and features.

B.      The core layer provides high availability to support the distribution layer connections to the enterprise edge.

C.      The campus core layer is optional.

D.      The core layer requires high performance to manage the traffic policing across the backbone.


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 22

When there is a need for immunity to EMI for connecting locations that are greater than 100 meters apart, which two solutions can be utilized? (Choose two.)

 

A.      multimode fiber

B.      Fibre Channel

C.      HVDC transmission lines

D.      single-mode fiber

E.       serial RS-232

F.       Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-CX


Answer:
A,D 



 

QUESTION 23

Which of these statements is true concerning the data center access layer design?

 

A.      The access layer in the data center is typically built at Layer 3, which allows for better sharing of services across multiple servers.

B.      With Layer 2 access, the default gateway for the servers can be configured at the access or aggregation layer.

C.      A dual-homing NIC requires a VLAN or trunk between the two access switches to support the dual IP addresses on the two server links to two separate switches.

D.      The access layer is normally not required, as dual homing is standard from the servers to the aggregation layer.


Answer:
B 

QUESTION 24

Which layer of the OSI model does Cisco recommend to place the enterprise network core layer, when designing a network based on its switched hierarchical design?

 

A.      Layer 1

B.      Layer 2

C.      Layer 3

D.      Layer 4


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 25

Which one of these statements is true concerning the data center distribution (aggregation) layer design?

 

A.      With Layer 3 at the aggregation layer, the physical loops in the topology must still be managed by STP.

B.      The boundary between Layer 2 and Layer 3 must reside in the multilayer switches, independent of any other devices such as firewalls or content switching devices.

C.      A mix of both Layer 2 and Layer 3 access is sometimes the most optimal.

D.      In a small data center, the aggregation layer can connect directly to the campus core, exchanging IP routes and MAC address tables.


Answer:
C 

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which factor would be most influential in choosing multimode fiber optic connections over UTP?

 

A.      signal attenuation

B.      required bandwidth

C.      required distance

D.      electromagnetic interference

E.       cost


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 27

Which three are associated with the distribution layer within the campus design? (Choose three.)

 

A.      access layer aggregation

B.      route summarization

C.      network trust boundary

D.      next-hop redundancy

E.       layer 2 switching

F.       port security

G.      broadcast suppression


Answer:
A,B,D 

QUESTION 28

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image002

Which statement is true concerning enterprise edge distribution switches?

 

A.      The speed of switching is the most critical feature.

B.      Security requirements are offloaded to the other modules for performance reasons.

C.      Edge distribution switches are only required when using a collapsed core backbone.

D.      Enterprise edge distribution switches are similar to the building distribution layer.


Answer:
D 


QUESTION 29

OSPF will be used as the IGP within a campus network. Which two things should you consider before deployment? (Choose two.)

 

A.      All areas need to connect back to area 0.

B.      The OSPF process number on each router should match.

C.      NSSA areas should be used when an area cannot connect directly to area 0.

D.      Stub areas should be connected together using virtual links.

E.       ECMP may cause undesired results depending on the environment.


Answer:
A,E 

QUESTION 30

High availability is a key design consideration in the enterprise campus network. In a fully redundant topology, which is likely to provide faster IGP convergence during a failure?

 

A.      redundant supervisors

B.      redundant supervisors with Cisco Nonstop Forwarding (NSF) and Stateful Switchover (SSO)

C.      single supervisors with tuned IGP timers

D.      single supervisors


Answer:
C 


Download Latest CCDA 640-864 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.


Comments are closed.