Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

In base e-Commerce module designs, where should firewall perimeters be placed?

 

A.      core layer

B.      Internet boundary

C.      aggregation layer

D.      aggregation and core layers

E.       access and aggregation layers


Answer:
A 

QUESTION 12

The Cisco Nexus 1000V is intended to address which disadvantage of the VMware vSphere solution?

 

A.      Inability to deploy new functional servers without requiring physical changes on the network

B.      Complexity added by the requirement for an ESX host for each virtual machine

C.      Network administrators lack control of the access layer of the network

D.      To increase the number of physical infrastructure and the virtual machines that can be managed


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following facts must be considered when designing for IP telephony within an Enterprise Campus network?

 

A.        Because the IP phone is a three-port switch, IP telephony extends the network edge, impacting the Distribution layer.

B.        Video and voice are alike in being bursty and bandwidth intensive, and thus impose requirements to be lossless, and have minimized delay and jitter.

C.        IP phones have no voice and data VLAN separation, so security policies must be based on upper layer traffic characteristics.

D.        Though multi-VLAN access ports are set to dot1q and carry more than two VLANs they are not trunk ports.


Answer:
D 

QUESTION 14

Addressing QoS design in the Enterprise Campus network for IP Telephony applications means what?

 

A.      It is critical to identify aggregation and rate transition points in the network, where preferred traffic and congestion QoS policies should be enforced

B.      Suspect traffic should be dropped closest to the source, to minimize wasting network resources

C.      An Edge traffic classification scheme should be mapped to the downstream queue configuration

D.      Applications and Traffic flows should be classified, marked and policed within the Enterprise Edge of the Enterprise Campus network


Answer:
A 

QUESTION 15

With respect to address summarization, which of the following statements concerning IPv4 and IPv6 is true?

 

A.      The potential size of the IPv6 address blocks suggests that address summarization favors IPv6 over IPv4.

B.      Role based addressing using wildcard masks to match multiple subnets is suitable for IPv4, but unsuitable for IPv6.

C.      In order to summarize, the number of subnets in the IPv4 address block should be a power of 2 while the number of subnets in the IPv6 address block should be a power of 64.

D.      WAN link addressing best supports summarization with a /126 subnet for IPv4 and a /31 for IPv6.


Answer:
B 

QUESTION 16

There are 3 steps to confirm whether a range of IP addresses can be summarized. Which of the following is used in each of these 3 steps?

 

A.      The first number in the contiguous block of addresses

B.      The last number in the contiguous block of addresses

C.      The size of the contiguous block of addresses

D.      The subnet mask of the original network address


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 17

A well-designed IP addressing scheme supporting role-based functions within the subnet will result in the most efficient use of which technology?

 

A.      Layer 3 switching in the core

B.      Network Admission Control (NAC)

C.      IP telephony (voice and video) services

D.      ACLs


Answer:
D 

QUESTION 18

Which of the following is true regarding the effect of EIGRP queries on the network design?

 

A.      EIGRP queries will be the most significant issue with respect to stability and convergence

B.      EIGRP queries are not a consideration as long as EIGRP has a feasible successor with a next hop AD that is greater than the FD of the current successor route

C.      EIGRP queries will only increase the convergence time when there are no EIGRP stubs designed in the network


Answer:
A 

QUESTION 19

Which of the following is a result when designing multiple EIGRP autonomous systems within the Enterprise Campus network?

 

A.      Improves scalability by dividing the network using summary routes at AS boundaries

B.      Decreases complexity since EIGRP redistribution is automatically handled in the background

C.      Reduces the volume of EIGRP queries by limiting them to one EIGRP AS

D.      Scaling is improved when a unique AS is run at the Access, Distribution, and Core layers of the network


Answer:
A 

QUESTION 20

When designing the routing for an Enterprise Campus network it is important to keep which of the following route filtering aspects in mind?

 

A.      Filtering is only useful when combined with route summarization

B.      It is best to filter (allow) the default and summary prefixes only in the Enterprise Edge to remote sites or site-to-site IPsec VPN networks

C.      IGPs (for example EIGRP or OSPF) are superior to route filtering in avoiding inappropriate transit traffic through remote nodes or inaccurate or inappropriate routing updates

D.      The primary limitation of router filtering is that it can only be applied on outbound updates


Answer:
B 




Download Lates CCDP 642-874 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.