Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which protocol will not adhere to the design requirement of the control plane being either separated or combined within a virtualization technology?

 

A.      FHRP

B.      STP

C.      CEF

D.      NSF with SSO


Answer:
B 

QUESTION 32

Which of the following features might be used by the Enterprise Campus network designer as a means of route filtering?

 

A.      IPv4 static routes

B.      Route tagging using a route map in an ACL

C.      Tagging routes using the BGP MED

D.      EIGRP stub networks


Answer:
D 

QUESTION 33

The network designer needs to consider the number of multicast applications and sources in the network to provide the most robust network possible. Which of the following is a consideration the designer must also address?

 

A.      The IGPs should utilize authentication to avoid being the most vulnerable component

B.      With SSM source or receiver attacks are not possible

C.      With Shared Trees access control is always applied at the RP

D.      Limit the rate of Register messages to the RP to prevent specific hosts from being attacked on a PIM-SM network


Answer:
B 

QUESTION 34

When considering the design of the E-Commerce topology which of the following are true?

 

A.      One-armed SLB design with multiple security contexts removes the need for a separate firewall in the core layer

B.      Two-firewall-layer SLB design considers the aggregation and access layers to be trusted zones, requiring no security between the web, application, and database zones

C.      One-armed SLB design with two firewall layers ensures that non load-balanced traffic still traverses the ACE so that the health and performance of the servers is still being monitored

D.      In all cases there will be configuration requirements for direct access to any servers or for nonload-balanced sessions initiated by the servers


Answer:
A 

QUESTION 35

Distinct, physical redundancy within a network layer is a key characteristic that contributes to the high availability of the hierarchical network design. Which of the following is not an examples of this model?

 

A.      SAN extension with dual fabrics such as a yellow VSAN and a blue VSAN utilized via multipath software

B.      Redundant power supplies and hot-swappable fan trays in Aggregate switches

C.      A single SAN fabric with redundant uplinks and switches

D.      Servers using network adapter teaming software connected to dual-attached access switches


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 36

Which four Cisco proprietary Spanning Tree Protocol enhancements are supported with rapid per-VLAN Spanning-Tree plus? (Choose four.)

 

A.      PortFast

B.      UplinkFast

C.      loop guard

D.      root guard

E.       BPDU guard

F.       BackboneFast


Answer:
A,C,D,E 

QUESTION 37

Which two of these are correct regarding the recommended practice for distribution layer design? (Choose two.)

 

A.      use a redundant link to the core

B.      use a Layer 2 link between distribution switches

C.      never use a redundant link to the core because of convergence issues

D.      use a Layer 3 link between distribution switches with route summarization

E.       use a Layer 3 link between distribution switches without route summarization


Answer:
A,D 

QUESTION 38

Which three of these Metro service types map to E-Line (versus E-LAN) services that are defined by the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF)? (Choose three.)

 

A.      Ethernet Private Line

B.      Ethernet Wire Service

C.      Ethernet Relay Service

D.      Ethernet Multipoint Service

E.       Ethernet Relay Multipoint Service


Answer:
A,B,C 

QUESTION 39

Which two design concerns must be addressed when designing a multicast implementation? (Choose two.)

 

A.      only the low-order 23 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP addresses

B.      only the low-order 24 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP addresses

C.      only the high-order 23 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP addresses

D.      only the low-order 23 bits of the IP address are used to map MAC addresses

E.       the 0x01004f MAC address prefix is used for mapping IP addresses to MAC addresses

F.       the 0x01005e MAC address prefix is used for mapping IP addresses to MAC addresses


Answer:
A,F 




QUESTION 40

Which two of these are characteristics of multicast routing? (Choose two.)

 

A.      multicast routing uses RPF.

B.      multicast routing is connectionless.

C.      In multicast routing, the source of a packet is known.

D.      When network topologies change, multicast distribution trees are not rebuilt, but use the original path

E.       Multicast routing is much like unicast routing, with the only difference being that it has a a group of receivers rather than just one destination


Answer:
A,C 





Download Lates CCDP 642-874 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.