Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Given the IP address 172.16.170.15 255.255.224.0, which three options are the subnet that this IP address belongs to, the host IP address range on this subnet, and the subnet broadcast IP address? (Choose three.)

 

A.      subnet = 172.16.160.0/19

B.      subnet = 172.16.170.0/19

C.      subnet = 172.16.192.0/19

D.      host IP address range = 172.16.160.1 to 172.16.191.254

E.       host IP address range = 172.16.170.1 to 172.16.170.254

F.       host IP address range = 172.16.160.1 to 172.16.223.254

G.      subnet broadcast IP address = 172.16.170.255

H.      subnet broadcast IP address = 172.16.191.255

I.        subnet broadcast IP address = 172.16.223.255


Answer:
A,D,H

QUESTION 2

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image002Which two options are the number of broadcast domains and collision domains shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

 

A.      1 collision domain

B.      2 collision domains

C.      4 collision domains

D.      7 collision domains

E.       1 broadcast domain

F.       2 broadcast domains

G.      4 broadcast domains

H.      7 broadcast domains


Answer:
D,F

QUESTION 3

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image004Which two options are the number of broadcast domains and collision domains shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

 

A.      2 collision domains

B.      4 collision domains

C.      5 collision domains

D.      8 collision domains

E.       2 broadcast domains

F.       4 broadcast domains

G.      5 broadcast domains

H.      8 broadcast domains


Answer:
C,E

QUESTION 4

Which three IP addresses are valid for hosts that belong to the 10.152.0.0/13 subnet?

(Choose three.)

 

A.      10.152.0.0/13

B.      10.153.0.1/13

C.      10.158.255.255/13

D.      10.159.255.254/13

E.       10.160.0.1/13

F.       10.161.0.1/13


Answer:
B,C,D

QUESTION 5

Which type of IPv6 address does the ff00::/8 prefix denote?

 

A.      local loopback

B.      global unicast

C.      unique link local

D.      link local unicast

E.       multicast

F.       anycast


Answer:
E

QUESTION 6

With IPv6, for which purpose are router solicitation and router advertisement used?

 

A.      routing protocol updates

B.      routing protocol neighbor peerings

C.      router and prefix discovery

D.      Layer 3 to Layer 2 address resolution (similar to IPv4 ARP)


Answer:
C

QUESTION 7

Which statement about IPv6 global unicast addresses is true?

 

A.      The first 3 bits is 001.

B.      The first 4 bits is 0011.

C.      The first 4 bits is 1111.

D.      The first 16 bits is FE80 in hex.

E.       The first 16 bits is FF00 in hex.

F.       The first 16 bits is 2002 in hex.

G.      The first 16 bits is 3FFE in hex.


Answer:
A

QUESTION 8

Given the IP address 10.106.170.145 255.248.0.0, which three options are the subnet that this IP address belongs to, the host IP address range on this subnet, and the subnet broadcast IP address?

 

A.      subnet = 10.104.0.0/13

B.      subnet = 10.106.0.0/13

C.      subnet = 10.112.0.0/13

D.      host IP address range = 10.104.0.1 to 10.111.255.254

E.       host IP address range = 10.106.0.1 to 10.106.255.254

F.       host IP address range = 10.106.0.1 to 10.119.255.254

G.      subnet broadcast IP address = 10.106.255.255

H.      subnet broadcast IP address = 10.111.255.255

I.        subnet broadcast IP address = 10.119.255.255


Answer:
A,D,H

QUESTION 9

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image006Robert is sending an instant message to Mary. The message will be broken into a series of packets that will traverse all network devices. Which four options are the MAC and IP source and destination addresses that will populate these packets as they are forwarded from Router2 to Router1? (Choose four.)

 

A.      source MAC = 0000.00a1.2222

B.      source MAC = 0000.000c.0123

C.      destination MAC = 0000.00a1.3333

D.      destination MAC = 0000.000c.0124

E.       source IP 10.1.2.2

F.       source IP 10.1.1.253

G.      destination IP = 10.1.3.3

H.      destination IP = 10.1.1.254


Answer:
B,D,E,G

QUESTION 10

Which Layer 2 WAN protocol uses DLCI as the virtual circuit identifier?

 

A.      ATM

B.      PPP

C.      Frame Relay

D.      Packet over SONET E. Metro Ethernet


Answer:
C

Download Latest CCDA 640-864 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.



Comments are closed.