Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which Cisco IOS CLI command is used to verify the speed and duplex settings on the Fa0/1 port on a Cisco switch?

 

A.      show ip interfaces fa0/1

B.      show interfaces fa0/1

C.      show interfaces fa0/1 switchport

D.      show ip interfaces brief

E.       show interfaces switchport


Answer:
B

QUESTION 32

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image002

Which statement about this show command output is true?

 

A.      The S78 switch is performing remote-SPAN.

B.      All traffic that ports Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, and Fa0/4 send and receive is monitored.

C.      All traffic that port Gi0/1 sends and receives is monitored.

D.      The sniffer (network analyzer) should be connected to the Gi0/1 port.

E.       The SPAN destination interface replicates the source interface encapsulation method.


Answer:
D

QUESTION 33

Which three statements about Cisco Discovery Protocol operations on a Cisco ME3400 switch are true? (Choose three.)

 

A.      Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled by default on NNI ports.

B.      Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled by default on all NNI, ENI, and UNI ports.

C.      Cisco Discovery Protocol is disabled by default on ENI ports.

D.      Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported on NNI or ENI ports.

E.       Cisco Discovery Protocol is not supported on UNI ports.


Answer:
A,C,E

QUESTION 34

Currently, a Cisco IOS XR router is configured to send IP SLA probes to a network management station that is acting as the IP SLA target device. How can IP SLA measurement accuracy be improved and also provide additional statistics?

 

A.      Use ICMP echo probes instead of UDP echo probes.

B.      Configure another Cisco router as the target and enable that other Cisco router for IP SLA Responder operations.

C.      Increase the rate (frequency) at which a specified IP SLA operation is sent into the network.

D.      Use UDP echo probes instead of ICMP echo probes and enable UDP echo service on the target network management station.

E.       Enable IP SLA Responder service on the target network management station


Answer:
B

QUESTION 35

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image004Which three statements about this show output are true? (Choose three.)

 

A.      Logging to the circular logging buffer has been disabled.

B.      All severity levels messages can be logged to the terminal lines other than the console .

C.      The logging facility has been set to “critical”.

D.      Messages with Severity Levels 0, 1, and 2 are sent to the syslog server.

E.       169 messages have been sent to the syslog server.

F.       The logging buffer size is set to 8192 bytes.


Answer:
A,B,D

QUESTION 36

Which two statements about NetFlow support on Cisco IOS XR are true? (Choose two.)

 

A.      Cisco IOS XR supports NetFlow version 9 export format only.

B.      NetFlow version 9 is a flexible and extensible means to carry NetFlow records from a network node to a collector.

C.      IP flow is based on a set of four parameters only (source IP address, destination IP address, source port, and destination port).

D.      A NetFlow flow is the bidirectional sequence of packets on a single interface.


Answer:
A,B

QUESTION 37

What are the four steps to enable SSH v1 and v2 server on Cisco IOS XR routers? (Choose four.)

 

A.      Configure a host name.

B.      Configure a domain name.

C.      Generate a crypto key pair.

D.      Import the router identity certificate and the CA root certificate to the router.

E.       Configure an ISAKMP policy.

F.       Bring up an SSH server using the ssh server command.


Answer:
A,B,C,F

QUESTION 38

Generally, which way is the fastest to open S3 and S4 service requests to the Cisco TAC?

 

A.      Use the Smart Call Home feature.

B.      Use the online TAC Service Request Tool.

C.      Call Cisco TAC on the phone.

D.      Email Cisco TAC with a high-priority email.

E.       Export the related Syslog/NetFlow information to TAC directly.


Answer:
B

QUESTION 39

Which two statements about Cisco IOS XR NTP configuration are true? (Choose two.)

 

A.      A network device can obtain NTP time information in three ways: polling the NTP server, listening to NTP broadcasts, and listening to NTP multicasts.

B.      NTP authentication supports MD5, SHA1, or SHA2.

C.      Client mode is a peer-to-peer mode.

D.      The two types of poll-based NTP associations are client mode and symmetric active mode.

E.       The Cisco IOS-XR implementation of NTP supports stratum 1 service.

F.       In client mode, clients can dynamically learn the NTP sever IP address by listening to the NTP server broadcasts or multicasts.


Answer:
A,D

QUESTION 40

Which SNMPv2/SNMPv3 operation is not supported in Cisco IOS XR software?

 

A.      get-bulk

B.      get-request

C.      inform

D.      trap

E.       set-request


Answer:
C


Download Latest CCDA 640-864 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.


Comments are closed.