Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

Given the CIDR address range of 200.165.160.0 to 200.165.191.255, what is the CIDR block?

 

A.      200.165.160.0/17

B.      200.165.160.0/18

C.      200.165.160.0/19

D.      200.165.160.0/20

E.       200.165.160.0/21


Answer:
C

QUESTION 52

Given these four Class B networks: 172.104.0.0, 172.105.0.0, 172.106.0.0, 172.107.0.0, what is the supernet (CIDR) address that summarizes these four Class B networks?

 

A.      172.104.0.0/12

B.      172.104.0.0/13

C.      172.104.0.0/14

D.      172.104.0.0/15


Answer:
C

QUESTION 53

This show output is from the S7 Cisco Metro Switch and the PE7 Cisco ASR 9000 Series Router. Which configuration change(s) is/are needed to bring the S7 FastEthernet 0/2 interface into the up/up state?

clip_image002*Mar 20 21:28:02.177: %ETHCNTR-3-HALF_DUX_COLLISION_EXCEED_THRESHOLE. Collisions at FastEthernet0/2 exceed threshold. Considered as loop-back.

*Mar 20 21:28:02.177: %PM-4-ERR_DISABLF. loopback error detected on Fa0/2, putting Fa0/2 in err-disable state

*Mar 20 21:28:03.184: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/2, changed state to down

 

S7#show interface fa0/2

FastEthernet0/2 is down, line protocol is down (err-disabled)

Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is e8ba.70b5.6c04 (bia e8ba.70b5.6c04)

MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,

reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set

Keepalive set (10 sec)

Half-duplex, 10Mb/s, media type is 10/100BaseTX

input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported

ARP typF. ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

Last input 00:00:40, output 00:00:00, output hang never Last clearing of “show interface” counters never Input queuF. 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0 Queueing strategy: fifo Output queuF. 0/40 (size/max) 5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec 5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec 484423 packets input, 39349929 bytes, 0 no buffer Received 484423 broadcasts (167203 multicasts) 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles 1 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored 0 watchdog, 167203 multicast, 0 pause input 0 input packets with dribble condition detected 972398 packets output, 128931949 bytes, 0 underruns 0 output errors, 46 collisions, 4 interface resets 0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred 0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output 0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

 

RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE7#show interfaces gi0/0/0/0

GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0 is down, line protocol is down Interface state transitions: 4 Hardware is GigabitEthernet, address is 4055.392f.40a8 (bia 4055.392f.40a8) Internet address is 192.168.107.70/24 MTU 1514 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit (Max: 100000 Kbit) reliability 255/255, txload 0/255, rxload 0/255 Encapsulation ARPA, Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, THD, link type is force-up output flow control is off, input flow control is off loopback not set, ARP type ARPA, ARP timeout 04:00:00 Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:35 Last clearing of “show interface” counters never 5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec 5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec 972551 packets input, 128953765 bytes, 729 total input drops 172486 drops for unrecognized upper-level protocol Received 0 broadcast packets, 800781 multicast packets 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles, 0 parity 0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort 484545 packets output, 39360900 bytes, 0 total output drops Output 317283 broadcast packets, 167262 multicast packets 0 output errors, 0 underruns, 0 applique, 0 resets 0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out 4 carrier transitions

 

A.      Enable loopback line on the S7 Fa0/2 interface then shut and no shut the Fa0/2 interface.

B.      Enable duplex half on the PE7 Gi0/0/0/0 interface then shut and no shut the Fa0/2 interface on S7.

C.      Change S7 Fa0/2 interface to duplex full and speed 100 then shut and no shut the Fa0/2 interface.

D.      Just need to no shut the Fa0/2 interface on S7.

E.       Just need to shut and no shut the Fa0/2 interface on S7.


Answer:
C

QUESTION 54

What does a transparent LAN switch use to build its CAM table?

 

A.      BPDU messages exchanged with neighbor bridges

B.      STP messages exchanged with neighbor bridges

C.      dynamic routing protocol updates from neighbor bridges

D.      analysis of the source MAC address of incoming frames on the bridge ports


Answer:
D

QUESTION 55

You are having problems browsing to http://www.cisco.com from your laptop that is running Windows. Your laptop is connected directly to a default gateway, which is a Cisco ISR G2 router. Which four options are the basic troubleshooting steps that you should use to troubleshoot this issue? (Choose four.)

 

A.      Issue the ipconfig command from the Windows command line on your laptop to determine your laptop IP address and the default gateway IP address.

B.      Issue the ipconfig /all command from the Windows command line on your laptop to determine the DNS server IP address.

C.      Issue the ping {default gateway IP address} command from the Windows command line on your laptop to verify connectivity to the default gateway.

D.      Issue the ping {DNS server IP address} command from the Windows command line on your laptop to verify connectivity to the DNS server.

E.       Issue the ping tcp www.cisco.com 80 command from the Windows command line on your laptop to verify TCP port 80 connectivity to the www.cisco.com server.

F.       From the ISR G2 CLI, issue the ping tcp www.cisco.com 80 command to verify TCP port 80 connectivity to the www.cisco.com server.

G.      From the ISR G2 CLI, issue the ISR-G2#tracert www.cisco.com command to verify connectivity to the www.cisco.com server.

H.      From the ISR G2 CLI, issue the ISR-G2#nslookup www.cisco.com command to determine the IP address of the www.cisco.com server.


Answer:
A,B,C,D

QUESTION 56

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image004

You want to enable these three actions:

l  Enable the fa0/1 router’s interface to obtain its interface IP address dynamically from a DHCP server.

l  Enable the router to configure the next hop ip address of the default route automatically based on the DHCP response.

l  Enable the router to act as the DHCP server for other clients connected to the router fa0/2 interface.

Which three Cisco IOS configurations must you use? (Choose three.)

 

A.      ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 fa0/1

B.      ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 dhcp

C.      ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.101.1

D.      ! ip dhcp pool test1 network 192.168.101.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 192.168.101.1 dns-server 200.165.200.101 ip dhcp pool test2

E.       ip local pool test2 192.168.101.2 192.168.101.254 default-router 192.168.101.1 dns-server 200.1665.200.101 int fa0/1

F.       ip address auto int fa0/1 G. ip address dhcp int fa0/1

G.      ip helper-address dhcp


Answer:
B,C,F

QUESTION 57

You need to enable the “local-router” serial 0/0 connection to the “remote-router” to be authenticated using the “C!sco!23” password. The password cannot be sent in cleartext between the two routers. The “remote-router” has already been configured with all the required configurations.

Which four Cisco IOS configurations are necessary? (Choose four.)

 

A.      hostname local-router

B.      int s0/0

C.      encap hdlc int s0/0

D.      encap ppp int s0/0

E.       ppp authentication pap int s0/0

F.       ppp authentication chap ip domain-name test.com

G.      username remote-router password C!sco!23

H.      username local-router password C!sco!23


Answer:
A,C,E,G

QUESTION 58

Which two statements about Cisco IOS XE operations are true? (Choose two.)

 

A.      Cisco IOS XE uses a two-stage configuration method.

B.      Using the commit global configuration command, all the committed changes will be persistent across reboots.

C.      The copy run start command makes the configuration changes persistent across reboots.

D.      The erase start command followed by the reboot command brings up the router without any configurations.

E.       There is no concept of a startup-config in Cisco IOS XE.


Answer:
C,D

QUESTION 59

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image006

Using a single Class C network of 192.168.1.0/24 and VLSM, which two options specify the number of subnets that are needed to support this network and what are the minimum sizes of the required subnets? (Choose two.)

 

A.      4 subnets

B.      6 subnets

C.      8 subnets

D.      26 subnets

E.       28 subnets

F.       two /30 subnets + one /28 subnets + one /29 subnets

G.      four /30 subnets + two /28 subnets

H.      six /30 subnets + two /28 subnets

I.        twenty six /30 subnets

J.        twenty eight /30 subnets


Answer:
B,G

QUESTION 60

Which option is enabled by default on Cisco IOS and IOS XE routers?

 

A.      IPv6 unicast routing

B.      IPv4 unicast routing

C.      IPv6 and IPv4 unicast routing

D.      SSH server

E.       HTTP server

F.       SSH and HTTP server

G.      AAA console login authentication


Answer:
B


Download Latest CCDA 640-864 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.


Comments are closed.