Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which two networking devices operate at Layer 1 of the OSI model? (Choose two.)

 

A.      repeater

B.      bridge

C.      switch

D.      router

E.       hub


Answer:
A,E

QUESTION 2

Which two networking devices forward data based on destination MAC address? (Choose two.)

 

A.      repeater

B.      bridge

C.      switch

D.      router

E.       hub


Answer:
B,C 

QUESTION 3

Which two network topologies are the most popular in switching? (Choose two.)

 

A.      bus

B.      token passing bus

C.      star

D.      extended star

E.       ring


Answer:
C,D 

QUESTION 4

Which device would you select to partition a network into VLANs?

 

A.      repeater

B.      bridge

C.      switch

D.      router

E.       hub


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 5

At which layer of the OSI model does TCP operate?

 

A.      1

B.      2

C.      3

D.      4

E.       5


Answer:
D 

QUESTION 6

Which two layers of the OSI model relate to the transmission of bits over the wire and packet forwarding based on destination IP address? (Choose two.)

 

A.      1

B.      2

C.      3

D.      4

E.       5


Answer:
A,C 


QUESTION 7

Which layer of the OSI model is associated with the reliable transmission of datagrams?

 

A.      datagram

B.      routing

C.      network

D.      data link

E.       transport

F.       transmission

G.      session


Answer:
E 

QUESTION 8

Which three terms are used to describe data at Layers 1, 2, and 4 of the OSI model? (Choose three.)

 

A.      PDUs

B.      bits

C.      sequences

D.      segments

E.       packets

F.       frames


Answer:
B,D,F 

QUESTION 9

Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite application layer? (Choose two.)

 

A.      2

B.      3

C.      4

D.      5

E.       6

F.       7


Answer:
D,E 

QUESTION 10

Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite network access layer? (Choose two.)

 

A.      1

B.      2

C.      3

D.      4

E.       5

F.       6

G.      7


Answer:
A,B 



Download LatestCCNA Data Center 640-911 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.