Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Which three statements are true concerning RFC 1918 IP addresses? (Choose three.)

 

A.      They are globally routable.

B.      They are not globally routable.

C.      They must not be filtered at Internet border interfaces.

D.      They should be filtered at Internet border interfaces.

E.       They include 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.0.0/16, and 192.168.1.0/24.

F.       They include 10.0.0.0/8, 172.16.0.0/21, and 192.168.0.0/16.


Answer:
B,D,F 

QUESTION 22

Which two statements describe the purpose of RFC 1918? (Choose two.)

 

A.      Establish a range of IP addresses that are dedicated to the growing use of multicast video.

B.      Establish a range of IP addresses that are dedicated to the growing use of peer-to-peer file-sharing applications.

C.      Establish a range of IP addresses that are dedicated to use on internal networks.

D.      Establish a range of IP addresses to address the shrinking pool of globally routable addresses.

E.       Delay the transition to IPv6.


Answer:
C,D 

QUESTION 23

What are three reasons to migrate from IPv4 to IPv6? (Choose three.)

 

A.      IPv6 eliminates the requirement for NAT.

B.      IPv6 includes enough IP addresses to allocate more than four billion IP addresses to every person on earth.

C.      IPv6 eliminates the need for VLANs.

D.      Hosts can be assigned an IP address without DHCP.

E.       Hosts can be assigned an IP address without DNS.


Answer:
A,B,D 

QUESTION 24

Which two options describe services that are provided by TCP? (Choose two.)

 

A.      session multiplexing

B.      EtherTypes identify destination services

C.      connection-oriented

D.      best-effort packet delivery

E.       binary translation


Answer:
A,C 

QUESTION 25

Which two options describe services that are provided by UDP? (Choose two.)

 

A.      session multiplexing

B.      segmentation

C.      connection-oriented

D.      reliable packet delivery

E.       best-effort packet delivery


Answer:
A,E 

QUESTION 26

Which two options represent a subnet mask that allows for a maximum of 14 available host addresses on a subnet? (Choose two.)

 

A.      255.255.255.240

B.      255.255.255.192

C.      255.255.240.0

D.      255.255.192.0

E.       /14

F.       /21

G.      /26

H.      /28


Answer:
A,H 

QUESTION 27

What is the binary value of the hexadecimal number 0x511?

 

A.      10100011001

B.      10101010101

C.      10110010001

D.      10100010001

E.       10100110011


Answer:
D 

QUESTION 28

What is the binary value of the decimal number 1263?

 

A.      11011101101

B.      10011101111

C.      10011101011

D.      11010001111

E.       10111101111


Answer:
B 

QUESTION 29

Which option is an example of a distance vector routing protocol?

 

A.      RIP

B.      OSPF

C.      ARP

D.      IS-IS


Answer:
A 

QUESTION 30

Which option is an example of an advanced distance vector routing protocol?

 

A.      EIGRP

B.      RIP

C.      OSPF

D.      ARP


Answer:
A 



Download LatestCCNA Data Center 640-911 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.