Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is migrating a PBX telephony system to an IP Phone solution using a fixed numbering plan. The extension numbers and PSTN DIDs cannot be changed. Which of the following methods can be used in order to reach the individual extensions at Site B when called via the PSTN?

clip_image002

A.      The administrator can add a 1 to the DID for Site B to become 300-555-31xxx.

B.      The administrator needs to map the last four digits in the DID to the extension numbers and prefix a site code.

C.      The administrator needs to map the last four digits in the DID to the extension numbers and prefix an intersite code.

D.      The administrator needs to map the last four digits in the DID to the extension numbers using translation rules.

E.       No changes are necessary because PSTN calls are preceded with access code 9.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following best describes the implementation challenges that are associated with variable-length numbering plans?

 

A. the variable number of extensions that need to be implemented

B. the number of trunks that need to be assigned

C. the mapping between IP addresses and extension numbers

D. the identification of the number of digits that need to be dialed before the call is routed

E. the degree in which the dial plan varies

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 13

Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is migrating a PBX telephony system to a VoIP solution using a fixed numbering plan. The extension numbers and PSTN DIDs cannot be changed. Which of the following methods can be used in order to reach the individual extensions at Site B when called via the PSTN?

clip_image004

A.      The administrator can replace the last three digits of the DID with xxx to cover the individual extensions.

B.      The administrator can replace the last three digits of the DID with xxx and use translation rules to map the individual extensions.

C.      The administrator needs to implement an auto-attendant solution where individual extensions can be dialed.

D.      The administrator needs to map the last four digits in the DID to the extension numbers using translation rules.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which two statements are true regarding SCCP? (Choose two.)

 

A.      SCCP requires each endpoint or gateway event to be communicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

B.      Endpoints can operate autonomously if communication with Cisco Unified Communications Manager is lost.

C.      SCCP may interoperate with H.323 endpoints if it is implemented with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

D.      Endpoints and gateways maintain the dial plan.

E.       SCCP uses hex messages for communication.

 

Answer: A,C

 

 

QUESTION 15

You are configuring a network to support voice to the PSTN. One important aspect to the configuration is to be able to determine the individual slot, subunit, and port number from the gateway endpoint identifier. Which signaling protocol is appropriate for this situation?

 

A.      H.323

B.      SIP

C.      SCCP

D.      MGCP

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which two functions are associated with a voice gateway? (Choose two.)

 

A.      switches voice channels between connected analog and digital voice circuits

B.      provides voice-messaging services to connected analog and digital voice circuits

C.      interconnects two logically separate VoIP networks

D.      negotiates endpoint capabilities

E.       controls opening and closing of logical channels that are used to carry media streams

 

Answer: A,E

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which type of voice port supports immediate-start, wink-start, and delay-start followed by pulse or DTMF tones?

 

A.      FXS

B.      FXS-DID

C.      FXO

D.      E&M

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which types of voice ports allow a small office to provide outbound DNIS and inbound DID?

 

A.      FXS and FXO

B.      FXO and E&M

C.      FXS and FXS-DID

D.      FXS and E&M

E.       FXS-DID and FXO

 

Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 19

In a voice gateway, the configured codec complexity of the DSPs on a voice card can be changed. What is the impact on the DSPs if high codec complexity is configured?

 

A.      The codec complexity affects call density, which is the number of calls that are reconciled on the DSPs. This results in lower call density when high complexity is configured.

B.      With higher codec complexity, more calls can be processed.

C.      Lower codec complexity supports the fewest number of voice channels, provided that the lower complexity is compatible with the particular codecs that are in use.

D.      The DSP will process codecs that support high complexity transparently and shift to flex mode for those codecs that are not high complexity.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which codec complexity type will offer the greatest number of voice channels, provided that the complexity type is compatible with the particular codecs that are in use?

 

A.      low complexity

B.      medium complexity

C.      high complexity

D.      flex complexity

 

Answer: A

 

Download Latest CCNP 642-637 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

 

Comments are closed.