Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

When a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group has its primary, secondary, and tertiary servers changed, how are those changes propagated to the IP phones registered to the group?

 

A.      The IP phones will automatically register with the new primary server.

B.      The IP phones will need to be reset so that a new configuration file can be downloaded from the TFTP server.

C.      The primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager server automatically pushes a new configuration file to the IP phones in the affected device pool.

D.      The device pools will need to be edited so that the new Cisco Unified Communications Manager group information is applied to the appropriate device pools.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 32

Which three characteristics are used to determine which devices go into a device pool? (Choose three.)

 

A.      Device type

B.      Class of service

C.      Geographic proximity

D.      Extension mobility CSS

E.       User hold MOH source

F.       auto-registration CSS

 

Answer: C,E,F 

 

 

QUESTION 33

Which of these is a characteristic of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Tool in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0?

 

A.      Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool is part of Bulk Administration.

B.      Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT needs to be installed from the plug-in page.

C.      Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT pages are available from the Serviceability page.

D.      Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool requires a Customer Response System.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which three events describe the relationship of an IP phone to its secondary subscriber in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager system? (Choose three.)

 

A.      The IP Phone sends a TCP connect message.

B.      The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 30 seconds.

C.      The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 60 seconds.

D.      The IP Phone registers with the primary system when the secondary system is unavailable.

E.       The IP Phone attempts to register with the secondary system when the primary system is unavailable.

F.       The IP Phone registers with all the Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscribers in the group simultaneously, including the secondary subscriber.

 

Answer: A,B,E 

 

 

QUESTION 35 DRAG DROP

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.

Click and drag the hyperlink label on the left to the information it supplies on the right when a user browses to a Cisco Unified IP Phone 7970G. Not all labels will be used.

clip_image002

Answer:

clip_image004

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which three steps need to be performed on a third party SIP phone device when adding it to Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)

 

A.      Select XML as the method to send the third party SIP phone its configuration file.

B.      Add the MAC address of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to the SIP phone configuration.

C.      Set the directory numbers to match the directory numbers configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

D.      Set the digest user ID in the SIP device to match the digest user ID in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

E.       Set the TLS user ID and password in the SIP phone to match the TLS user ID and password in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

F.       Set the proxy address in the SIP phone to match the IP address or fully qualified domain name of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

 

Answer: C,D,F 

 

 

QUESTION 37 DRAG DROP

In Cisco Unified Communications Manager profiles and templates can be assigned to both device pools and IP Phones. Drag the appropriate profile and template from the left and drop it under the correct location on the right. Some options may be used more than once.

clip_image006

Answer:

clip_image008

 

 

QUESTION 38

What are the two steps to configure NTP on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher to support SCCP phones? (Choose two.)

 

A.      Restart the Unified Communications Manager services for the publisher and subscribers on the Unified CallManager Serviceability page.

B.      Configure Phone NTP References in Cisco Unified CM Administration.

C.      Configure time in Cisco Unified OS Administration.

D.      Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified CM Administration.

E.       Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified OS Administration.

 

Answer: A,E

 

 

QUESTION 39

If you want to change the default SCCP and SIP IP phone firmware loads a phone receives, in which location would you make this change?

 

A.      Device Pool

B.      Device Settings > Device Defaults

C.      Device Settings > Firmware Load Information

D.      Device Settings > Default Device Profile Configuration

E.       Device Settings > Device Profile

F.       Device Settings > Softkey Template

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 40 DRAG DROP

clip_image010

Answer:

clip_image012 

 

 

QUESTION 41

Which of these determines the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to which an IP phone registers?

 

A.      The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured in the publisher to designate the primary, secondary, and tertiary servers in the group.

B.      Each IP phone is configured with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group that determines which server the IP phone will use as its primary, secondary, and tertiary server.

C.      Each IP phone is configured with its primary, secondary, and tertiary server.

D.      The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured in the publisher to designate the IP phone groups that will register with the primary, secondary, and tertiary servers in the group.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 42

What is required to configure NTP on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher to support SIP phones?

 

A.      Configure Phone NTP References in Cisco Unified CM Administration.

B.      Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified OS Administration

C.      Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified CM Administration.

D.      Configure time in Cisco Unified OS Administration.

E.       Restart the Unified Communications Manager services for the publisher and subscribers on the Unified CallManager Serviceability page

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 43

When A CSV file is created for use with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool, how is the IP phone MAC address configured?

 

A.      A dummy MAC address is entered for each phone in the CSV file.

B.      The MAC address is left blank in the CSV file and Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT imports the CSV file with the Create Dummy MAC Address option selected.

C.      When the CSV file is created, the Create Dummy MAC Address option must be selected before the file is uploaded into the Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT tool.

D.      The MAC address is left blank in the CSV file and Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT queries the Cisco Unified Communications Manager device database for the MAC address that matches the extension created in the CSV file.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

Download Latest CCNP 642-447 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.