Ensurepass

QUESTION 94

Refer to the exhibit. Each of the IP phones needs to use conferencing resources at the same time. Which conference resource will conference 2 use?

clip_image002

A.      HW_CFB_1

B.      HW_CFB_2

C.      SW_CFB_1

D.      SW CFB 2

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 95

When using unicast music on hold, how many streams will be sent to endpoints if a corporate marketing department has a customized message that is played whenever a customer is placed on hold?

 

A.      one

B.      one for each message in the music on hold system

C.      one for each endpoint placed on hold

D.      one per instance of music on hold in the server

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 96

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image004When Phone B places Phone A on hold which audio stream will be heard and from which server will it be delivered? (Choose two.)

 

A.      Audio 1

B.      Server A

C.      Server B

D.      Audio 4

E.       Audio 2

F.       Audio 3

G.      No audio will be delivered

 

Answer: B,G 

 

 

QUESTION 97

Which two of these are characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager software conference resource? (Choose two.)

 

A.      The number of participants is based on the number of DSP resources available.

B.      If Cisco Unified Communications Manager is co-resident on the same server, the maximum number of audio streams per server is 128

C.      It supports any combination of codec types.

D.      Any combination of G.711 mu-law, G.711 a-law, or wideband audio streams may be connected.

E.       It supports only unicast audio streams.

F.       It supports both unicast and multicast audio streams.

 

Answer: D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 98

A phone has a device CSS that includes the partitions phones and PSTN. This provides access for all internal phones and external calls. The first line on this phone has a CSS that includes the partitions phones, 911, and local. If a call is placed to a long-distance number, will the call be completed and why or why not?

 

A.      No, because the CSS on the line does not include the partition for long-distance.

B.      No, because when there is a CSS on both the line and the device, the line CSS takes precedence.

C.      Yes, because the line CSS also includes the <None> partition and this will be used to match the long-distance call.

D.      Yes, because the call will use the device CSS

 

Answer: A 

 

 

 

QUESTION 99

What is the accessibility of a DN assigned to the <None> partition?

 

A.      accessible by all devices regardless of the CSS configured on the device on the calling device

B.      not accessible by any device

C.      only accessible by devices that have the None CSS configured

D.      not accessible by any device by default, unless enabled in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager service parameters

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which three of these are characteristics of multicast music on hold? (Choose three.)

 

A.      It uses one-way RTP point-to-point.

B.      There is a single user per audio stream.

C.      Networks and devices have to support multicast.

D.      It increments on IP address for different audio sources

E.       It uses the multicast group address 239.1.1.1 to 239.255.255.255.

F.       It uses service parameters to set the codec type(s) used by MoH services.

 

Answer: D,E,F 

 

 

QUESTION 101

If a phone has a device CSS that permits access to all internal and external numbers, which line CSS, would prevent access to toll free numbers?

 

A.      block local, block international

B.      block local, toll free and block international

C.      block toll free

D.      block local, block long distance, block toll free

 

Answer: C  

 

 

QUESTION 102

Which two of these describe how media resources and audio streams operate with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)

 

A.      Audio streams are terminated differently depending on the signaling protocol, such as SCCP or SIP.

B.      All media resources register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

C.      Signaling between Cisco Unified Communications Manager and hardware media resources uses the same protocol as the call-signaling type

D.      Audio streams always use RTP or SRTP

E.       There are no situations in which IP phone-to-IP phone audio streams will go directly between endpoints.

 

Answer: B,D 

 

 

QUESTION 103

Which two of these are required in order for Cisco Unified Communications Manager to support software conferencing? (Choose two.)

 

A.      The Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application needs to be activated on the server running the conferencing service in the cluster

B.      The service parameter for the Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application needs to have Run Flag set to True.

C.      The software conference bridge resource needs to be configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

D.      The Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application needs to be activated for all servers in the cluster.

E.       Under the Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application parameters, the conference bridge needs to have Run Flag set to True.

 

Answer: A,E 

 

 

QUESTION 104

If no SIP dial rules are configured on an IP phone, at what point in the collection of digits does a Type A SIP phone send digits to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)

 

A.      when the interdigit timer expires

B.      when the collected digits match a SIP dial rule

C.      when the user presses the Dial softkey

D.      as each digit is collected (it is sent for analysis)

E.       when the user presses the # key

 

Answer: C,E 

 

 

QUESTION 105

Refer to the exhibit. There is a translation pattern that prefixes +1 to the calling number 3013013001. Assume the gateway is configured with a calling party transformation CSS that contains the HQ_clng_pty_pt partition. When 3013013001 places a call to the PSTN, what is the caller ID as it egresses the gateway.

clip_image006

A.      3013001

B.      3013013001

C.      +13013001

D.      +13013013001

E.       13013013001

 

Answer: E 

 

 

QUESTION 106

Refer to the exhibit. What is the output displayed on the IP phone when the incoming calling number is 00492288224002?

clip_image008

A.      +492288224002

B.      +00492288224002

C.      +0049I288224002

D.      +49128822400

E.       +49122288224002

F.       +491288224002

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which two of these are characteristics of multicast music on hold? (Choose two.)

 

A.      It uses one-way RTP point-to-point.

B.      There is a single user per audio stream.

C.      Networks and devices have to support multicast.

D.      It decrements by port number for different audio sources.

E.       It uses the multicast group address 238.1.1.1 to 239.255.255.255.

F.       It uses the multicast group address 239.1.1.1 to 239.255.255.255.

G.      It uses service parameters to set the codec type or types that are used by conferencing services

 

Answer: C,F 

 

 

QUESTION 108

Which three of these are characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager software-based Media Termination Point? (Choose three.)

 

A.      The codec and packetization of both call legs must be identical.

B.      This Media Termination Point type does not require any DSP resources on the Cisco router.

C.      DSP resources are required.

D.      It can provide G.711 mu-law to G.711 a-law conversion and vice versa.

E.       It can provide packetization conversion for a given codec (for example, if one call leg is using a 20-ms sample size, but the other call leg is using a 30-ms sample size).

F.       This Media Termination Point type is typically used for RSVP agent configurations or Cisco Unified Border Element media flow-through configurations.

 

Answer: B,D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 109

Which two of these are characteristics of using Standard Local Route Groups? (Choose two.)

 

A. reduces call-routing time

B. decouples the selection of a PSTN gateway from a route pattern

C. can be added more than once to a route pattern

D. allows for the dynamic selection of egress gateways based on the device originating the ca

E. places more call-routing intelligence at the gateway

 

Answer: B,D 

 

 

QUESTION 110

Where is a Local Route Group configuration applied?

 

A.      in each IP phone

B.      in each device pool

C.      in each location

D.      in each region

E.       in each route list

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 111

Which two call routing tools can be applied to a device pool? (Choose two.)

 

A.      Called and Calling Party Translation patterns

B.      Called and Calling Party Transformation CSS

C.      Incoming Called and Calling Party Localization

D.      Local Route Group

E.       Application of time-of-day call routing

 

Answer: B,D 

 

 

QUESTION 112

Keeping the default settings for conferencing resources can lead to toll fraud, because the default settings allow conferences to do which of these?

 

A.      include both on-net and off-net attendees

B.      be created between attendees that are all off-net

C.      continue if all on-net attendees have left the call

D.      continue if only one on-net attendee remains on the call

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 113

Which three of these are reasons to deploy media resource access control in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster? (Choose three.)

 

A.      to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to share and access the resources that are available across multiple clusters

B.      to enable hardware and software media resources to coexist within a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and to be used with different priorities.

C.      to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to perform load distribution within a group of dissimilar media resources

D.      to allow media resource access control based on the type of the resource.

E.       to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to perform load distribution within a group of similar media resources.

 

Answer: B,D,E

 

Download Latest CCNP 642-447 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

 

Comments are closed.