Ensurepass

Question 11

Which action could a Citrix Administrator take to provide management with a daily report of changes in the environment?


A. Download the system report in the HDX panel.

B. Create an HTML report in configuration logging.

C. Export the event logs from all the Delivery Controllers.

D. Provide access to the historical trends in Citrix Director.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 12

A Citrix Administrator needs to monitor session performance as well as which applications users are accessing. Which Citrix tool should the administrator use for monitoring?


A. Studio

B. Director

C. StoreFront

D. XenCenter

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 13

Based on the information shown in the attached exhibit, does the XenServer host have sufficient CPU resources available?

Click the Exhibit button to view a screenshot of the Performance Graphs for the XenServer host.

clip_image002
A. The CPU resources are sufficient, and NO upgrade is required.

B. The CPU resources are sufficient, but some virtual machines have occasional peaks.

C. The CPU resources are insufficient; upgrading or running fewer virtual machines is recommended.

D. The CPU resources are sufficient for now, but running additional virtual machines is NOT recommended.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 14

A Citrix Administrator turned on Provisioning Services auditing. Changes made in the ,

  and will be recorded. (Choose the three correct locations to complete the sentence.)


A. MCLI

B. SOAP Server

C. Provisioning Services Console

D. Provisioning Services BOOTPTAB Editor

E: Provisioning Services Boot Device Manager

 

Answer: A, B, C

 

 

Question 15

Which PowerShell commandlet should a Citrix Administrator use to enable event logging for the authentication service, stores and Receiver for Web?


A. Set-DSTraceLevel -All -TraceLevel Off

B. Set-DSTraceLevel -All -TraceLevel Info

C. Set-DSTraceLevel -All -TraceLevel Verbose

D. Set-DSTraceLevel -All -TraceLevel Warning

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 16

A Citrix Administrator finds that Profile Management is NOT writing .INI files back to the User Profile Store. Which log entry type should the administrator enable in Profile Management logging to see which items are being written to the User Profile Store?


A. File system actions

B. Common information

C. File system notifications

D. Personalized user information

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 17

After configuring Active Directory authentication on a NetScaler VPX appliance, users report that they are unable to authenticate to NetScaler. Which two steps must a Citrix Administrator complete to troubleshoot this issue? (Choose two.)


A. Validate that port 389 is open to the domain controller.

B. Enable AAA authentication logging to monitor user authentication attempts.

C. Run the LDAP browser from the Delivery Controller to validate LDAP connectivity.

D. Configure a session policy on the NetScaler virtual server to use the LDAP profile.

 

Answer: A, B

 

 

Question 18

A Citrix Administrator needs to shadow a user session from Citrix Director but is unable to connect to the user’s Windows 7 virtual desktop. Which two ports may be blocked by a firewall? (Choose two.)


A. 80 B. 135 C. 443

D. 1494

E: 3389

 

Answer: B, E

 

 

Question 19

A Citrix Administrator identifies that Citrix Studio CANNOT communicate with the Delivery Controller database. Which port may be blocked, preventing Citrix Studio from being able to connect to the database?


A. 443

B. 1433

C. 1494

D. 27000

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 20

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to set up a Citrix License Server in the environment. The administrator needs to ensure that all the required ports are opened to access the License Administration Console from the management VLAN. Which port must the administrator ensure is open to access the License Administration Console from this VLAN?


A. 80 B. 443 C. 7279

D. 8082

E: 27000

 

Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.