Ensurepass

Question 21

A Citrix Administrator creates a session printer for the Engineering group; however, engineers report that random characters are printed when they print. Which policy settings could be causing the issue?


A. Printer assignments

B. Universal driver preference

C. Wait for printers to be created

D. Auto-create generic universal printer

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 22

Users accessing applications hosted on a specific server OS machine are unable to connect to printers from within their sessions. What could be the cause of this issue?


A. The Universal Print Server is NOT installed.

B. The universal printer driver policy is disabled.

C. The auto-create client printer policy is enabled.

D. The Citrix Print Manager Service is NOT running.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 23

After a recent upgrade, a user is attempting to launch Microsoft Word 2010 from Receiver for Web and receives the following error:

Cannot start app ‘Microsoft Word 2010’.

What are two potential reasons for this error? (Choose two.)


A. The application is disabled.

B. The server OS machine is NOT registered.

C. The server OS machine is in maintenance mode.

D. The user does NOT have permission to access the application.

 

Answer: B, C

 

 

Question 24

Scenario: An iPad user is connected to the internal wireless network. The user is attempting to use Microsoft Word 2010. This user can see other hosted applications on the iPad but CANNOT see Microsoft Word. Other users have access to Microsoft Word on their iPads. What is preventing the user from seeing Microsoft Word 2010 on their iPad?


A. The application is NOT enabled.

B. NetScaler is NOT configured in StoreFront.

C. The user is NOT assigned to the application.

D. The server OS machine is in maintenance mode.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 25

Scenario: A user attempts to launch their virtual desktop, "Win7 Desktop," from within Receiver for Web. The virtual desktop fails to launch, and the user receives a notification stating:

Cannot start desktop "Win7 Desktop".

Which two methods could a Citrix Administrator use to resolve the issue? (Choose two.)


A. Close Receiver for Web and then reopen it.

B. Restart the virtual desktop using Citrix Director.

C. Install a new SSL Certificate on the StoreFront server.

D. Right-click the desktop icon within Receiver for Web and select ‘Restart’.

 

Answer: B, D

 

 

Question 26

Scenario: A user is unable to access their remote PC. The user has tried to restart the machine but is unable to do so. Why is the user unable to restart the remote PC?


A. The user is still logged in at their remote PC.

B. A user CANNOT remotely restart a remote PC.

C. The Citrix Delivery Service is NOT running on the remote PC.

D. Citrix Studio has NOT been configured to manage the remote PC.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 27

Scenario: A company has two delivery groups with two server OS machines in each delivery group. One delivery group is for Microsoft Office 2007 server OS machines, and one delivery group is for Microsoft Office 2010 server OS machines. Microsoft Office 2010 users are reporting performance issues, including latency and slowness in general. Which two tools could a Citrix Administrator use to troubleshoot this issue? (Choose two.)


A. Citrix Director

B. Citrix Quick Launch

C. Performance Monitor

D. Microsoft Event Viewer

 

Answer: A, C

 

 

Question 28

Scenario: A CPU-intensive email application is added to a server OS machine. Several users report poor application performance, including high latency and slowness in general. The Help Desk logs show that this issue occurs at varying times of the day and has been reported from multiple remote offices. Which two utilities should a Citrix Administrator use to troubleshoot the issue? (Choose two.)


A. Citrix Studio

B. CDFControl

C. Citrix Director

D. Performance Monitor

 

Answer: C, D

 

 

Question 29

After a Citrix Administrator creates a bonded network on XenServer, provisioned desktops fail to start up from the network. What could be a cause of this issue?


A. UDP 69 is closed.

B. The MTU is incorrectly configured.

C. The connection to the CIFS share is broken.

D. The status of the bonded network shows as ‘Disconnected’.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 30

The Export Provisioning File option in the StoreFront Management Console contains    . (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)


A. the information required to rebuild a store

B. connection details for the Delivery Controller

C. connection details for the hosting infrastructure

D. connection details for stores, including any Access Gateway deployments and beacons configured for the stores

 

Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.