Ensurepass

Question 61

Scenario: External users are experiencing issues connecting to Intranet applications through NetScaler. Clientless Access is disabled. Which action should a Citrix Administrator take to investigate the cause of this issue?


A. View dmesg.boot.

B. Open NetScaler Plug-in logging.

C. Configure ACL and TCP logging.

D. Configure Auditing on the NetScaler.

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 62

A Citrix Administrator creates an external network in a XenServer deployment; however, virtual machines connected to the newly created external network CANNOT communicate with other devices on the same subnet as the XenServer host. The virtual machines are unable to communicate

with devices on the same subnet as the XenServer host because    (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)


A. the virtual machines are behind a NAT router

B. MAC filtering is enabled on the external network

C. the link status for the external NIC is disconnected

D. the virtual machines are on a VLAN that is configured incorrectly

or .

 

Answer: C, D

 

 

Question 63

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is modifying a vDisk. The administrator finishes making changes to the vDisk and promotes it to production. Now, only one machine is working with the new vDisk. In which access mode should the administrator put the vDisk so that multiple target devices can boot from this vDisk?


A. Test

B. Private

C. Standard

D. Production E: Maintenance

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 64

Scenario: Users who connect through the NetScaler are receiving the following error after they log on with their username and password:

Http/1.1 Internal Server Error 29

A Citrix Administrator checks the status of the NetScaler and does NOT find any alerts on the System Log. Which server could be causing this error?


A. Database

B. StoreFront

C. Citrix Licensing

D. Domain Controller

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 65

Which file should a Citrix Administrator edit to configure log settings on the StoreFront server?


A. web.config

B. global.aspx

C. logout.aspx

D. default.html

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 66

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator provisions 50 server OS machines to host applications. The administrator assigns a delivery group to the machine catalog containing the server OS machines. When viewing the delivery group in Citrix Studio, the administrator discovers that one of the server OS machines is unregistered. Which two actions should the administrator take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)


A. Restart the Delivery Controller.

B. Ensure that the machine catalog is NOT in maintenance mode.

C. Add the appropriate exclusions to the firewall rules on the virtual machine.

D. Ensure time synchronization between the Virtual Delivery Agent and the Delivery Controller.

 

Answer: C, D

 

 

Question 67

A Citrix Administrator plans to use Provisioning Services to provision server OS machines and desktop OS machines that boot from vDisks. Which two components are required in order to provision the machines? (Choose two.)


A. Citrix Receiver

B. XenServer Tools

C. Virtual Delivery Agent

D. Target device software

 

Answer: C, D

 

 

Question 68

Which action should a Citrix Administrator take when using Provisioning Services to provision additional Windows Server 2012 server OS machines in a machine catalog?


A. Create a vDisk for the OS.

B. Add the OS to the vDisk store.

C. Create a site for virtual machines.

D. Add the virtual machines to the device collection.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 69

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator implemented a Citrix policy to set up Citrix Profile Management. After the administrator implemented the policy, users are still being required to set up their applications each time they logon. What is preventing the existing policy from working?


A. The .INI file does NOT exist.

B. There are no filters set within the policy.

C. The path specified to save the profile is incorrect.

D. The users need to be removed from the Citrix profile group.

 

Answer: C

 

 

Question 70

A user reports that a virtual desktop is taking longer than normal to launch.

Where, in Citrix Director, could a Citrix Administrator find information to address this issue?


A. Machine Details

B. Activity Manager

C. Connection Failures

D. Average Logon Duration

 

Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.