Ensurepass

Question 71

A NetScaler has been configured to provide access to external users in a XenDesktop deployment. Which piece of information should a Citrix Administrator obtain to determine the number of external users that have used NetScaler?


A. AAA statistics

B. Current AAA Sessions

C. Current ICAOnly Sessions

D. Authentication success vs. failures

 

Answer: B

 

 

Question 72

A Citrix Administrator creates a backup schedule that will back up all of the available vDisks. Which three critical file types must to be added to the backup schedule? (Choose three.)


A. BAK

B. PVP

C. VHD

D. LOK E: AVHD

 

Answer: B, C, E

 

 

Question 73

A Citrix Administrator makes changes to a Windows Firewall, and immediately after, the virtual desktops start to move to an unregistered state. The virtual desktops are becoming unregistered because they CANNOT . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)


A. contact the Delivery Controller

B. contact the Provisioning Services server

C. contact the Citrix License Server

D. resolve the FQDN of the StoreFront server

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 74

Scenario: Target devices are failing to boot properly. A Citrix Administrator tries to restart some of the target devices, but the target devices are stalling at the connecting vDisk stage. The administrator also tries to restart the Provisioning Services servers one at the time, but the issue continues. The administrator notices that the Provisioning Services Streaming Services are starting successfully. What should the administrator verify next?


A. The database is reachable.

B. The DHCP server is reachable.

C. The write-cache location is reachable.

D. The vDisk store locations are reachable.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 75

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is managing replication in the Provisioning Services environment. The administrator discovers an orange symbol on the Replication Status window as displayed in the attached exhibit.

Click the Exhibit button to view the vDisk Replication Status window.

What does the orange symbol represent on the Replication Status window?

clip_image001
A. Replication completed successfully.

B. The replicated version is in test mode and CANNOT be replicated.

C. The master version was deleted and is no longer available for replication.

D. The provisioning server has no access to one of the replicated version vDisks.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 76

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator implements StoreFront to replace Web Interface in an environment. The IT director wants to upgrade the version of Receiver on all workstations.

Which two components could the administrator use to deploy Receiver? (Choose two.)


A. StoreFront

B. Group Policy

C. AppController

D. Delivery Controller

 

Answer: A, B

 

 

Question 77

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring a new Citrix License Server. This is the only License Server in the environment. After promoting this new License Server to the production environment, the administrator receives support tickets stating that users are unable to launch any published applications. Additionally, the users are receiving the following license error:

There are no licenses available.

Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?


A. Add licenses to the new License Server.

B. Install Citrix Licensing on a different server.

C. Install the Virtual Delivery Agent on the new License Server.

D. Ensure that TCP 8082 port is allowed on the new License Server.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Question 78

A Citrix Administrator updates a vDisk assigned to a group of pooled desktops. Which two steps must the administrator take to ensure that the updated vDisk is associated with the pooled desktops? (Choose two.)


A. Update the vDisk’s inventory.

B. Promote the vDisk to production.

C. Place the vDisk into private image mode.

D. Recreate the pooled desktops associated with the vDisk.

 

Answer: A, B

 

 

Question 79

Scenario:  A Citrix Administrator receives complaints that virtual desktops are becoming unresponsive. The current XenServer environment consists of one server that has two 16-coreprocessors and 96 GB of RAM. Dynamic memory control is enabled. Each virtual machine is assigned 2 GB of RAM and 2 vCPUs. Currently, the environment has 65 virtual desktops. To resolve the issue that users are experiencing, the administrator could add additional _. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

clip_image001[1]
A. NICs

B. CPUs

C. storage

D. memory

 

Answer: D

 

 

Question 80

Scenario: An organization has two XenDesktop sites. Each site has its own Delivery Controller. Users logging on to the Receiver for Web site report that applications and desktops from both sites are intermittently unavailable. Which action could a Citrix Administrator take to investigate this issue?


A. Add each Delivery Controller to the server list.

B. Use different XML ports for each Delivery Controller.

C. Create a separate StoreFront store for each XenDesktop site.

D. Add each Delivery Controller as unique delivery controller types in the Receiver for Web site.

 

Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.