Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

A Citrix Engineer needs to enable high availability on the XenServer host.

What are two requirements for the environment? (Choose two.)


A. Workload Balancing has to be disabled.

B. A static IP address must be set on the management interface.

C. XenServer hosts need to be part of a XenServer resource pool.

D. A dedicated management interface for high availability must be created.

E. A shared storage repository needs to be available for heartbeat and metadata.

 

Answer: C,E 

 

 

QUESTION 12

When using diskless VM with Provisioning Services, which two steps does a Citrix Engineer need to perform for Active Directory Domain Management? (Choose two.)


A. Enable Target Device Management.

B. Enable Automatic Device Management.

C. Enable Automatic Password Management.

D. Enable Machine Account Password Management.

 

Answer: C,D 

 

 

QUESTION 13

Scenario: Specialists at CCH are reporting that X-ray images are NOT displaying as expected from a quality standpoint. HDX policies are configured with default values.

What should a Citrix Engineer do to make sure X-ray images are displayed with the best possible quality?


A. Set the lossy compression level to None.

B. Set the Flash latency threshold to 50 ms.

C. Set the progressive display level to High.

D. Set the extra color compression threshold to 1024 Kbps.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 14

CCH requires that every Change at Site configuration is documented for auditing and needs to prevent undocumented changes to the Site configuration.

Which two actions should a Citrix Engineer perform to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)


A. Ensure that Configuration logging is enabled.

B. Configure logging for the Site database on the SQL Server.

C. Enable Windows Security Settings – Audit Policy using Group Policy.

D. Disable the ‘Allow changes when the database is disconnected’ option on the Configuration database.

 

Answer: A,D 

 

 

QUESTION 15

A Citrix Engineer creates a new Delivery Controller and needs to join it to an existing Site to increase Site redundancy. Which database user role permissions does the engineer need?


A. db_owner and db_datawriter permissions

B. db_accessadmin and dbcreator permissions

C. db_accessadmin and db_ddladmin permissions

D. db_securityadmin and dbm_monitor permissions

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 16

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer must use Provisioning Services to provision 50 desktop OS machines. The engineer has installed and configured two Provisioning Services servers to guarantee high availability and now needs to configure the write cache location of the virtual desktops so that failover is possible in case one of the Provisioning Services servers fails.

Which three write cache locations could the engineer choose? (Choose three.)


A. In the RAM of the virtual desktop

B. On a Citrix ShareFile storage zone

C. On a persistent disk attached to the virtual desktop

D. On the local disk of both Provisioning Services servers

E. On a fileshare connected to both Provisioning Services servers

 

Answer: A,C,E 

 

 

QUESTION 17

A Citrix Engineer needs to install a new Delivery Controller with database mirroring.

Which two editions of SQL Server support database mirroring? (Choose two.)


A. SQL Server 2012 Express

B. SQL Server 2005 SP3 Enterprise

C. SQL Server 2012 SP1 Enterprise

D. SQL Server 2008 R2 SP2 Standard

 

Answer: C,D 

 

 

QUESTION 18

The IT Help Desk Administrator at CCH needs to shadow a user session for application troubleshooting purposes. Which two permissions need to be set in the environment? (Choose two.)


A. Read-Only Administrator

B. Microsoft Group Policy settings for RDS

C. Microsoft Group Policy settings for Remote Assistance

D. Perform Remote Assistance on a machine role permission

 

Answer: C,D 

 

 

QUESTION 19

Scenario: A hosted application reverts to the default settings every time users log off. The application writes configuration data to C:myappdatasettings.ini file.

What should a Citrix Engineer create to ensure the user settings are saved?


A. A custom Machine HDX policy

B. A logon script renaming C:myappdata

C. A policy setting for File System Synchronization

D. A scheduled task relocating C:myappdata directory

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 20

A Citrix Engineer needs to configure Citrix StoreFront load balancing on NetScaler and forward the Receiver system IP address.

What should the engineer type into the Client IP Header field on the service group Advanced tab to accomplish this task?


A. Client-IP

B. Source-IP

C. User-agent

D. X-forwarded-for

 

Answer: D 

 

Comments are closed.