Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

A Citrix Engineer must use the XenDesktop Setup Wizard to provision 50 desktops.

Which machine catalog type should the engineer select to implement hosted shared desktops?


A. Physical machine catalog

B. Remote PC Access machine catalog

C. Windows Server Operating System machine catalog

D. Windows Desktop Operating System machine catalog

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 42

Scenario: Two servers need to be added to a XenServer resource pool. The Procurement department is only able to place an order for the newer generation servers.

What are three necessary considerations when adding the hosts to the current pool? (Choose three.)


A. The servers need to have the same amount of RAM.

B. CPUs need to be from the same vendor as the existing CPUs.

C. Servers need to be from the same vendor as the existing servers.

D. The features of the older CPU must be a subset of the newer CPU.

E. The CPU of the new server must have Intel or AMD Migration support.

 

Answer: B,D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 43

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has installed Citrix Director in the Infrastructure domain according to the design document. The Help Desk staff are complaining that they are unable to discover users in the EMEA domain.

Which IIS setting should the engineer configure to solve this issue?


A. Connector.ActiveDirectory.UseSSL = 1

B. Service.Connector.WinRM.Identity = Service

C. Service.AutoDiscoveryAddresses = SiteAController,SiteBController

D. Connector.ActiveDirectory.Domains = (user),(server),ENDUSERDOMAIN

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 44

What are the minimum required NTFS permissions for a Roaming Profile parent folder that is required to be configured by a Citrix Engineer?


A. Creator Owner – Full Control, Subfolders and Files Only Administrator – None Security group of users needing to put data on share – List Folder/Read Data, Create Folders/Append Data – This Folder Only Everyone – No permissions Local System – Full Control, This Folder, Subfolders and Files

B. Creator Owner – Full Control, Subfolders and Files Only Administrator – Full Control Security group of users needing to put data on share – List Folder/Read Data, Create Folders/Append Data – This Folder Only Everyone – Full Control Local System – Full Control, This Folder, Subfolders and Files

C. Creator Owner – Full Control, Subfolders and Files Only Administrator – Full Control Security group of users needing to put data on share – List Folder/Read Data, Create Folders/Append Data – This Folder Only Everyone – No permissions Local System – Full Control, This Folder, Subfolders and Files

D. Creator Owner – No permissions Administrator – Full Control Security group of users needing to put data on share – List Folder/Read Data, Create Folders/Append Data – This Folder Only Everyone – No permissions Local System – Full Control, This Folder, Subfolders and Files

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 45

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer created dedicated desktops for managers, doctors, and HR. Doctors accessing their desktops have the ability to copy and paste between their local PC and the dedicated desktop, even though company policy dictates that only managers should be granted this ability. The engineer needs to implement a solution that prevents the doctors from using the clipboard, while also enabling the HR users to print.

The engineer inspects the configured policies and observes a Management policy filtered on the Management Users Active Directory group, a Doctors policy filtered on the Doctors Active Directory group, and an HR policy filtered on the HR Active Directory group.

The policies and settings are as follows:

Policy A – Management – Client Clipboard redirection: Allowed

Policy B – Doctors – Client Clipboard redirection: Allowed

Policy C – HR – No settings configured

Policy D – Unfiltered – Client Clipboard redirection: Prohibited. Client Printer Redirection: Allowed. Auto-create all client printers: Allowed

How should the engineer prioritize the policies? (The policies below are listed in order of priority from highest (left) to lowest (right).)


A. Policy A, Policy B, Policy D, Policy C

B. Policy A, Policy D, Policy C, Policy B

C. Policy C, Policy A, Policy B, Policy D

D. Policy B, Policy C, Policy A, Policy D

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 46

How should a Citrix Engineer use Citrix Director to view current and historical logon times for an individual client?


A. From the farm latency under the Trends page

B. From the Activity Manager panel under the Help Desk page

C. From the Logon Duration panel under the User Details page

D. From the Activity Manager panel under the Machine Details page

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which two steps should a Citrix Engineer perform to confirm that SSL is configured correctly on the IIS server for Citrix Director? (Choose two.)


A. Set UI.EnableSslCheck to true in IIS under application settings.

B. Set UI.EnableSslCheck to false in IIS under application settings.

C. Verify that the SSL certificate is bound to the application pool in the IIS management console.

D. Verify that the SSL certificate is bound to the Citrix Director Site in the IIS management console.

 

Answer: A,D 

 

 

QUESTION 48

A Citrix Engineer needs to configure endpoint analysis scans within a session policy and needs to avoid running the scans on unsupported mobile devices.

What should the policy expression contain?


A. Client Source IP address

B. User-Agent HTTP header

C. Client Source MAC address

D. Server Destination IP address

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which two commands could a Citrix Engineer use to troubleshoot licensing related issues when deploying a Delivery Controller? (Choose two.)


A. lmdiag -c

B. lmdown -c

C. lmhostid -ether

D. lmhostid -hostname

 

Answer: A,D 

 

 

QUESTION 50

A Citrix Engineer must implement the Universal Print Server to streamline printing.

What are two steps the engineer must perform to implement the Universal Print Server? (Choose two.)


A. Enable the Universal Print Server in a policy.

B. Enable the Auto-create all client printers option in a policy.

C. Install the Universal Print Server software on print servers in the environment.

D. Install the Print and Document Services Role on all server machines in the environment.

 

Answer: A,C 

 

 

Comments are closed.